Meeting of the Full Arts Commission
Monday, March 3, 2003
3:00 p.m.
25 Van Ness Avenue, Suite 70
San Francisco, CA 94102
Minutes
Commissioner Guggenheim called the meeting to order at 3:10 p.m.
ROLL CALL
Commissioners Present
Blanche Brown
Rod Freebairn-Smith
Ralph Guggenheim
Eddie Marshall
William Meyer
Barbara Stauffacher Solomon
Dugald Stermer
Ethel Pitts Walker
Dede Wilsey
Commissioners Absent
Stanlee Gatti
Kirk Anderson
Andrea Cochran
Andrew Brother Elk
Janice Mirikitani
Denise Roth
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
The following Resolution was Moved by Commissioner Guggenheim, Seconded, and unanimously Adopted:
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-039: APPROVAL OF MINUTES ADOPTED
RESOLVED, that this Commission does hereby approve the Minutes of the Regular Monthly Meeting of February 3, 2003.
NOTE: ALL ADOPTIONS ARE UNANIMOUS UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED.
PRESIDENT'S REPORT
DIRECTOR'S REPORT
Director of Cultural Affairs Richard Newirth said that there was no update this month on the status of the city budget. He reported that state arts council budgets throughout the country were being cut. The California Arts Council grants budget will be cut 50%. He said that the major impact of the cut to Arts Commission would be in the reduction of arts education grants.
He said that he and Judy Nemzoff had been engaged in productive discussions in reference to funding for the cultural centers and virtual cultural centers, and that the possibilities would be discussed in the next CAE Committee Meeting.
He reported on a discussion with a mid-Market Street property owner who was committed to the revitalization of the district and wanted to do a public art work.
He said that he had participated in a conference call regarding plans for a Gallery 37 program in San Francisco.
He said that the Department of Children, Youth and Families had been great supporters of Arts Commission efforts. In particular, they had ensured the continuation of funding for the elementary arts program in the city's public elementary schools. In addition, they had allocated $60,000 for WritersCorps for the next fiscal year.
He announced the next two WritersCorps slams: one on March 13, 7 p.m., at the International Studies Academy, and the other on April 4, 7 p.m., at Somarts.
He reported on the well attended 25th anniversary celebration of the Mission Cultural Center, and announced the opening of the spring season at the African American Art and Culture Complex on March 29. The event will be produced by Cultural Odyssey. Mr. Newirth also commented on the current successful exhibition "The Art of Looking Black," organized in collaboration with the Richmond Art Center at the Cultural Center gallery.
CONSENT CALENDAR
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-040: ADOPTED UNANIMOUS
Approval: RESOLVED, that this Commission does hereby adopt the following items on the amended Consent Calendar and their related Resolutions:
Approval of Committee Minutes
- RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-041:
Motion to approve the Street Artists Committee Meeting Minutes of February 12, 2003.
Explanatory Document: Draft Committee Minutes
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-042:
Motion to approve the Executive Committee Meeting Minutes of February 18, 2003.
Explanatory Document: Draft Committee Minutes
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-043:
Motion to approve the Civic Design Committee Meeting Minutes of February 24, 2003.
Explanatory Document: Draft Committee Minutes
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-044:
Motion to approve the Community Arts & Education Committee Meeting Minutes of January 14, 2003.
Explanatory Document: Draft Committee Minutes
Executive Committee Recommendations (02/18/03)
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-045:
Motion to approve revision to the FY 2003-04 budget submission.
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-046:
Motion to approve the merging of Cultural Equity Grants and Community Arts and Education into one program.
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-047:
Motion to approve an increase of the amount awarded for Special Project Grants from $900 to $1,000.
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-048:
Motion to review and approve the following to the Cultural Equity Grants panel pool:Trish LeGaso, Marie Jones, Jill Shiraki, Mark Best , Steven Oliver, Steven P. Harris, Brian Keith Thomas, Stan Yogi, Adan Griego.
Street Artists Committee Recommendations (02/12/03)
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-049:
Motion to approve correction of October 9, 2002 Street Artists Committee minutes.
Civic Design Committee Recommendations (02/24/03)
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-050:
Motion to approve the La Grande Tank Replacement, Phase 2.
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-051:
Motion to approve the Moscone Convention Center Roof Photovoltaic Program, Phase 2.
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-052:
Motion to approve the Eureka Valley Recreation Center Expansion, Phase 2.
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-053:
Motion to approve the Octavia Boulevard Improvement Project, Phase 1 & 2.
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-054:
Motion to approve the Hayes Green, Phase 1.
Visual Arts Committee Recommendations (03/03/03)
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-055:
Motion to approve the following curators for C.I.T.Y., an SF - Mexico City exchange show for exhibition at the Gallery during 2004: Julio Cesar Morales and Liz Mulholland.
In reference to item 16 below, the names of Kerry James Marshall, Liz Diller, and Ric Scofidio were removed from the pool. Another name will be selected from a list approved by the Visual Arts Committee.
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-056:
Motion to approve the following curator pool for the Construct 3 exhibition at the Gallery September 2003: Heidi Zuckerman Jacobson.
The following item was removed from the Consent Calendar:
Motion to approve the following artists for View 155 window exhibitions mid March - mid May: Felipe Dulzaides & Patrick Rock; Mary Burton Durrell.
In reference to item 18 below, the names of Kerry James Marshall, Liz Diller, and Ric Scofidio were removed from the pool. Another name will be selected from a list approved by the Visual Arts Committee.
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-057:
Motion to approve the following honoraria payments: $600 to exhibiting artist Ulrika Anderson $500 each to two Construct 3 jurors, selected from the juror pool of Heidi Zuckerman Jacobson.
Committee Reports
- Civic Design Committee--Stanlee Gatti, Chair
Report from Chair of Civic Design Committee regarding activities of the Committee and the Program.
Visual Arts Committee -- Ralph Guggenheim, Chair
- Report from Chair of Visual Arts Committee regarding activities of the Committee and the Program.
In reference to item 2b below, program assistant Jennifer Lovvorn explained that the mural's fennel motif had been designed by the artist to deter graffiti.
- RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-058:
Motion to approve the mural design by Claire Bain at 1240 Valencia Street, funded by Neighborhood Beautification.
- RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-059:
Motion to approve a candidate pool of panelists, including Chris Brown, Margaret Crane, Mario Garcia Durham, Courtney Fink, Johanna Haigood, Nancy Karp, Arnold Kemp, Susan Schwartzenberg, Susan Leibowitz Steinman, and Pamela Z, for the Art on Market Street Temporary Projects 2003 artist selection panel to select between two to three temporary art projects for implementation in the late Summer and Fall of 2003.
Street Artists Committee - Dugald Stermer, Chair
Report from Chair of Street Artists Committee regarding activities of the Committee and the Program.
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-060: Motion to approve requests by former certificate-holders for priority issuance of certificate with waiver of re-screening of wares: Keith Hillius,Ching Bo Xie, Richard Blue, Ed Zarate.
Executive Committee -- Stanlee Gatti, Chair
Report from Chair of Executive Committee regarding activities of the Committee and the Program.
It was announced that item 4b below was being removed from the calendar and referred back to Committee.
Motion to approve the allocation of $3,000 to repair and refinish the custom made conference tables.
Community Arts & Education --Denise Roth, Chair
Report from Chair of Community Arts & Education Committee regarding activities of the Committee and the Program.
RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-062: Motion to approve the following pool of panelists for Programs in the Community grant selection: Juana Alicia, Institute for Urban Arts
Brenda Berlin, Young Audiences of the Bay Area, Executive Director
Anne Brodzky, Meridian Gallery
Wei Ming Dariotis, San Francisco State University, Asian American Studies
Tom DeCaigny, Performing Arts Workshop , Executive Director
Grant Din, Asian Neighborhood Design, Director of Resource Development
Gary Draper, Performing Arts Workshop
Tom Ferentz, Sixth Street Photography
Janell Flores, Zeum
Ron Gallman, San Francisco Symphony, Director of Education Programs/Youth Orchestra
Deborah Gibbon, Young Audiences of the Bay Area, Associate Director
Prado Gomez, Proyecto Contra SIDA por Vida, Executive Director
Linda Howe, Zellerbach Family Fund
Kelly James Draganov, Craft and Cultural Arts Department, Cultural Funding Coordinator
Safi Jiroh, EdgeWork Consulting and Coaching
Tana Johnson, SF MOMA
Diem Jones, East Bay Center for Performing Arts
Lester Jones, Zellerbach Family Fund
Herbert Kohl, USF School of Education, Dean
Darrick Lam, Office on Aging
Miko Lee, East Bay Center for Performing Arts, Director, Art & Public Education
Nashormeh Lindo, Independent Consultant
Carolyn Mason, Performing Arts Workshop
Sarah Mayper, Brava! For Women in the Arts, Education Director
Colleen Montoya, San Francisco Youth Commission, Director
Greg Morozumi, La Peña Cultural Center
Julie Mushet, World Arts West, Executive Director
Claudia Naganuma, Asian American Dance Performances
Geraldine O?Brien, San Francisco Convention & Visitors Bureau, Arts & Tourism Manager
Alleluia Panis, Kulintang Arts, Director
Dana Powell, Cultural Initiatives Silicon Valley, Director, Creative Education Program
Kristen Ramirez, Southern Exposure
Karen Ransom Lehman, Oakland Museum
Alisa Rasera, Axis Dance Company, Program Director, Dance Access
Deven Richardson, Mayor?s Office on Homelessness, Deputy Director
Joe Rodriguez, San Jose Office of Cultural Affairs
Elena Ronquillo, East Bay Community Foundation, ARTS Ed Director
John Seto, California Arts Council, Program Administrator
Arlene Shmaeff, MOCHA, Director of Educational Development
Jordan Simmons, East Bay Center for Performing Arts
Thomas Simpson, AfroSolo Theatre Company
George Smith, Mayor?s Office on Homelessness, Director
Amy Taub, Creativity Explored, Executive Director
Cynthia Taylor, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Associate Curator, School & Youth Programs
Lance Walker, Marin Arts Council, Grants Program Director
Ann Wettrich, CCAC Center for Art and Public Life, Associate Director of Education
Charles Wilmoth, Jon Sims Center, Executive Director
Midge Wilson, Bay Area Women's and Children's Center, Director
Sherri Young, African American Shakespeare Company
Reports and Announcements
Public Comment
Adjournment
There being no further business, the Meeting adjourned at 3:35 p.m.
Approved by Richard Newirth, Director of Cultural affairs
RN/sw/03/03/03