User menu

Full Commission - July 14, 2014 - Meeting Agenda

Full Commission - July 14, 2014

MEETING OF THE FULL ARTS COMMISSION
Monday, July 14, 2014
2:00 p.m.

City Hall, Room 416
1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place


Agenda

  1. Roll Call
     
  2. Public Comment
    Discussion

    (This item is to allow members of the public to comment generally on matters within the Commission’s purview as well as to suggest new agenda items for the Commission’s consideration.)
     
  3. Approval of Minutes
    Action

    Motion to approve June 2, 2014 Minutes.

    Explanatory Documents: Draft minutes
     

  4. Director’s Report
    Discussion

    Current administrative, budgetary and programming developments and announcements, including an update on the Arts Commission’s FY15 and FY16 budget.

    Explanatory Document: Fiscal Year 2015 and 2016 Final Budget Summary
     

  5. Consent Calendar
    The following items are included in the Consent Calendar subject to withdrawal at the request of a Commissioner:

    Approval of Committee Minutes
    Action

    1. Motion to approve the Community Arts, Education and Grants Committee Meeting Minutes of June 10, 2014.
       
    2. Motion to approve the Civic Design Review Committee Meeting Minutes of June 16, 2014.
       
    3. Motion to approve the Visual Arts Committee Meeting Minutes of June 30, 2014.
       
      Community Arts, Education and Grants Committee Recommendations (June 10, 2014; link to agenda)
      Action
    4. Motion for the Director of Cultural Affairs to enter into a grant agreement with Independent Arts and Media, fiscal sponsor for KALW-FM Radio for $30,000 for the Sights and Sounds of Bayview grant.
       
    5. Motion to authorize advances to the following Cultural Centers for FY2014-2015 based on the prior year’s total grant allocation and pending approval of the City budget, in the following amounts:
      African American Art and Culture Complex (“AAACC”) $153,589 (including $128,501 to AAACC and $25,058 to Queer Cultural Center as sub-grantee of AAACC) Bayview Opera House, $80,784
      Mission Cultural Center for Latino Arts, $135,546
      SOMArts Cultural Center, $176,528 (including $151,470 to SOMArts Cultural Center and $25,058 to Asian Pacific Islander Cultural Center as sub-grantee of SOMArts Cultural Center)
       
      Civic Design Review Committee Recommendations (June 16, 2014; link to agenda)
      Action
    6. Motion to approve Phase 3 of the North Beach Police Station and Parking Garage at 766 Vallejo Street for Verizon Antenna Attachments.
       
    7. Motion to approve Phase 3 of the North Beach Police Station and Parking Garage at 766 Vallejo Street for AT&T Antenna Attachments.
       
    8. Motion to approve Phases 1 and 2 of the Oceanside Water Pollution Control Plant, Building 930 Awning Replacement Project.
       
      Visual Arts Committee Recommendations (June 30, 2014; link to agenda)
      Action
    9. Motion to approve the following arts professionals as panelists for public art selection panels for the 2014-15 Fiscal Year:
      Regina Almaguer, arts administrator
      Michael Arcega, artist
      Jaime Austin, Curator and Director of Programs, ZERO1
      Lucinda Barnes, Chief Curator and Director of Programs and Collections, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive
      Joseph Becker, Assistant Curator of Architecture and Design, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
      Dena Beard, Assistant Curator, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive
      Elisheva Biernoff, artist
      Janet C. Bishop, Curator of Painting and Sculpture, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
      Cath Brunner, Public Art Program Director, 4Culture
      Timothy Burgard, Curator-in-Charge of American Art, Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco
      Abby Chen, Program Director, Chinese Culture Center
      Kevin Chen, artist
      René de Guzman, Chief Curator, Oakland Museum of California
      Joseph del Pesco, Director, Kadist Art Foundation, San Francisco
      Lewis deSoto, artist; Professor of Art, San Francisco State University
      Apsara DiQuinzio, Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art and Phyllis C. Wattis MATRIX Curator, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive
      Jennifer Dunlop Fletcher, Acting Head of Architecture and Design, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
      Jennifer Easton, Senior Project Manager, Public Art, City of San Jose
      Amy Ellingson, artist
      Jennie Emiré Rodríguez, Executive Director, Mission Cultural Center for Latino Arts
      Maya Emsden, Deputy Executive Officer, Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (Metro)
      Courtney Fink, Executive Director, Southern Exposure
      Rupert Garcia, artist
      Gary Garrels, Elise S. Haas Senior Curator of Painting and Sculpture, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
      Jeanne Gerrity, independent curator
      Jenny Gheith, Assistant Curator of Painting and Sculpture, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
      Barbara Goldstein, Principal at Barbara Goldstein & Associates, Creative Placemaking and Public Art Planning
      Donna Graves, Consultant, Arts & Cultural Planning
      Susan Gray, Creative Services Manager, Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transport Authority
      Melorra Green, independent curator; Curator, African American Art and Culture Complex
      Maude Haak-Frendscho, Program Manager, Headlands Center for the Arts
      Stephanie Hanor, Director, Mills College Art Museum
      Glen Helfand, independent writer, critic, curator, and educator
      Dana Hemenway, artist
      Kendal Henry, artist; Public Art Consultant in Residence at Maribyrnong City Council
      Betti-Sue Hertz, Director of Visual Arts, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
      Katie Hood Morgan, Interim Exhibitions Coordinator, Walter and McBean Galleries
      Justin Hoover, artist; Curator or Exhibitions at the Santa Cruz Museum of Art and History at the McPherson Center
      Anthony Huberman, Director, CCA Wattis institute for Contemporary Arts
      Steve Huss, Cultural Arts Manager, Public Art Program, City of Oakland
      Valerie Imus, Exhibitions and Programs Manager, Southern Exposure
      Chris Johnson, artist; Professor of Photography and Fine Art, California College of the Arts
      Mark Johnson, Director, San Francisco State University Fine Arts Gallery
      Stephanie Johnson, Instructor of Sculpture, Installation, Performance Art and Public Art, California State University, Monterey Bay—Visual and Public Arts Institute
      Ned Kahn, artist
      Brooke Kellaway, independent curator
      Walter Kitundu, artist
      Carrie Lederer, artist; Curator of Exhibitions and Programs, Bedford Gallery
      Aimee Le Duc, Executive Director, Berkeley Art Center
      Lizzetta LeFalle-Collins, Manager, Visual Arts Program, Museum of the African Diaspora
      Lex Leifheit, Executive Director, SOMArts Cultural Center
      Constance Lewallen, Adjunct Curator, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive
      Christina Linden, independent curator
      Hung Liu, artist
      Linda Lucero, Executive/Artistic Director, Yerba Buena Gardens Festival
      Juan Luna-Avin, artist
      Sharon Maidenberg, Executive Director, Headlands Center for the Arts
      Patricia Maloney, Director, Art Practical
      Leigh Markopoulos, Chair, California College of the Arts Graduate Program in Curatorial Practice
      Marina McDougall, Director, Center for Art & Inquiry, Exploratorium
      Hesse McGraw, Vice President for Exhibitions and Public Programs, San Francisco Art Institute
      Katya Min, Curator of Public Programs, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
      Judy Moran, art consultant
      Ceci Moss, Assistant Curator, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
      Ellen Oh, Program Administrator, Institute for Diversity in the Arts at Stanford University
      Amy Owen, Curator, di Rosa
      Marc Pally, Public Art Curator and Artistic Director, Glow
      Matthew Passmore, artist
      Maurizzio Hector Pineda, independent curator
      Carolina Ponce de León, art critic
      Renny Pritikin, Chief Curator; Contemporary Jewish Museum
      Diana Pumpelly Bates, artist
      Mónica Ramírez-Montagut, Associate Director and Senior Curator, MACLA
      Jerome Reyes, artist
      Lawrence Rinder, Director, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive
      Rebeka Rodriguez, Program Director: Education & Community Engagement, Intersection for the Arts
      Mary Rubin, Senior Project Manager, Public Art, City of San Jose
      Ron Moultrie Saunders, artist
      Norie Sato, artist
      Richard Shaw, artist
      Stephanie Syjuco, artist
      Karen Tsujimoto, Curator, Contemporary Jewish Museum
      Po Shu Wang, artist
      Nate Watson, artist; Executive Director of Public Glass
      Maysoun Wazwaz, Program Manager, Mills College Art Museum
      Xiaoyu Weng, Curator of Asia Programs, Kadist Art Foundation, San Francisco
      Shelly Willis, Interim Executive Director, Art in Public Places Director, Sacramento Metropolitan Arts Commission
      Dominic Willsdon, Leanne and George Roberts Curator of Education and Public Programs, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
      Jenifer Wofford, artist
      Anuradha Vikram, Director of Residency Programs, 18th Street Arts Center
      Tanya Zimbardo, Assistant Curator of Media Arts, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
       
    10. Motion to approve the fabrication sample for a mosaic artwork by Lena Wolff for the General Hospital Acute Care Building: Second Floor, with the condition that the grout color used within and to outline the foreground elements be the darker colored grout that was used in the proposal sample (“Mocha”).
       
    11. Motion to approve the Design Phase deliverables (material samples and revised design) for an artwork by Jetro Martinez for the General Hospital Acute Care Building: Emergency Department.
       
    12. Motion to approve the purchase of the artwork, Ocean Voices III, 2013 by Ursula von Rydingsvard in the amount of $450,000 plus applicable sales tax from Galerie Lelong, New York, for the San Francisco International Airport: Terminal 3, Sculpture Opportunity, as recommended by the San Francisco International Airport Three-Dimensional Selection Panel, and as approved by the Airport Commission.
       
    13. Motion to approve the following finalists for the 2015-16 Art on Market Street Kiosk Posters Series as recommended by the Art on Market Street Selection Panel: Andrea Bergen, Susie Cagle, Jeremy Fish, Kelly Inouye, Leah Rosenberg and Chelsea Wong.
       
    14. Motion to approve the revised design for the mural, There Slipped Saturn A Perpetual Tock—a.k.a. The Saturn Clock, 2014 by Jovi Schnell for the SOMA West Skatepark, which eliminates the designs on the lintels between the freeway columns.
       
    15. Motion to authorize the use of the west façade of the Civic Auditorium as a site for a permanent public art installation with an approximate budget of $1 million from Public Art Trust proceeds generated by the Emerald Fund from developments at 101 Polk Street and at 100 Van Ness and to authorize staff to proceed with the development of a Request for Qualifications, selection panel and artist selection process.
       
      Community Arts, Education and Grants Committee Recommendations (July 8, 2014; link to agenda)
      Action
    16. Motion to approve a grant to the Bayview Opera House, Inc. in an amount not to exceed $75,000 to support, promote and produce 3rd on Third in Bayview.
       
    17. Motion to approve the proposed FY2014-2015 Management and Programming Plan and Budget for Queer Cultural Center (“QCC”) for an amount not to exceed $100,231. QCC will be named as a sub-grantee in the grant agreement to the African American Art and Culture Complex.
       
    18. Motion to approve the following panelists to serve, as selected by staff, on SFAC review panels for the 2014-2015 and 2015-2016 Fiscal Years:
      Adrian Torres, Assistant Project Manager, City and County of San Francisco, Office of Economic and Workforce Development
      Adriana Marcial, Development and Communications Manager, Joe Goode Performance Group
      Aimee Le Duc, Executive Director of the Berkeley Art Center
      Alka Joshi, Communications Director, BRITE Group
      Allan Manalo, Development Manager, Central City Hospitality House
      Allison Sparks, Program Officer, Child Welfare, Stuart Foundation
      Amy Mueller, Artistic Director, Playwrights Foundation
      Andre Torrey, Public Service Aide, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
      Angelique Tompkins, Chef, Bayview Underground Food Scene
      Anietie Ekanem, Founder, Third Thursday
      Anne Huang, independent strategy consultant, community engagement specialist and artist
      Archana Horsting, Executive Director and co-founder, Kala Art Institute
      Arielle Julia Brown, playwright, teaching artist and arts administrator
      Beth Rubenstein, nonprofit and arts consultant
      Bianca Starr, TV personality and radio host
      Brad Erickson, Executive Director, Theatre Bay Area
      Brian Karl, Program Director, Headlands Center for the Arts
      Brigette R. LeBlanc, Commissioner, Southeast Community Facility Commission
      Carrie Leilam Love, Program Manager, Bay Area Video Arts Coalition
      Celia Herrera Rodríguez, visual artist and educator
      Chike C. Nwoffiah, actor, theater director, filmmaker and educator
      Christine Lim, Director of Education and Artistic Administration, San Francisco Performances
      Courtney Fink, Executive Director, Southern Exposure
      Cynthia Taylor, Assistant Director of Public Programs, Oakland Museum of California; vocalist
      Dave Archuletta, Executive Director, Joe Goode Performance Group
      DJ Brookter, Deputy Director, Young Community Developers
      Earl Shaddix, Owner, Earl Bread & Brittle
      Ed Donaldson, certified economic development professional
      Ed Hammonds, Director of Commercial Real Estate, East Bay Asian Local Development Corporation
      Eddy Zheng, Commissioner, Southeast Community Facility Commission; Project Director, Community Youth Center of San Francisco
      Elizabeth Brodersen, Director of Education, American Conservatory Theater
      Ellen Oh, Program Administrator, Institute for Diversity in the Arts at Stanford University
      Emiko Ono, Program Officer, Hewlett Foundation
      Emily Ford Dirks Garvie, Development Manager, Young Audiences of Northern California
      Ernesto Sopprani, Interim Director, SF/Bay Area Emerging Arts Professionals; Director, AIRspace; artist
      Evan Bissell, artist
      Genny Lim, poet, playwright, performer and educator
      Gwendolyn Westbrook, Chief Executive Officer, United Council of Human Services
      Isabel Yrigoyen, Performing Arts Manager, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
      Ivan Jaigirdar, Artistic Director, 3rd I South Asian Film Festival
      Jack Carpenter, lighting designer
      Jaime Cortez, artist and educator
      Janine Greer, Commissioner, Southeast Facility Community Commission
      Jason Brock, performing artist
      Jason Wallach, Program Coordinator, Center for Political Education
      Jeremy Liu, community development strategist
      Joan Pinkvoss, Executive Director, Aunt Lute Books
      Joe Goode, Founder and Artistic Director, Joe Goode Performance Group
      John-Carlos Perea, musician and educator
      Jordan Bass, Managing Editor, McSweeney’s Publishing
      José María Francos, Lighting Designer and Production Manager, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
      Joseph Landini, Executive Director, SAFEhouse for the Perfoming Arts
      Josh Healey, writer, performer and creative activist
      Joshua Simon, Executive Director, East Bay Asian Local Development Corporation
      Juan Fuentes, visual artist
      Julie Fry, Program Office, Hewlett Foundation
      Karen Seneferu, artist and professor
      Katie Fahey, Associate Program Officer, Arts at Kenneth Rainin Foundation
      Kawika Keikiali’ihiwahiwa Alfiche, Kumu Hula (teacher), Halau o Keikiali’i
      Kevin Seaman, artist
      Khan Wong, Senior Program Manager, City and County of San Francisco, Grants for the Arts
      Kim Anno, artist and educator
      Kristine Mays, visual artist
      Kriztina Palone, Director, Mayor’s Office of Neighborhood Services
      Laura Elaine Ellis, Co-founder and Executive Director, African & African American Performing Arts Coalition
      Laura Page, Arts & Educational Initiatives Analyst, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
      LaVaughn Kellum-King, Commissioner, Southeast Community Facility Commission
      Lena Miller, Founder, Hunters Point Family
      Leticia Hernández-Linares, writer
      Lily Kharrazi, Living Cultures Grants Manager, Alliance for California Traditional Arts
      Lisa Hasenbalg, Director of Arts & Culture Marketing, San Francisco Travel
      Lori Laqua, Executive Director, Z Space
      Mabel S. Teng, Executive Director, Chinese Culture Foundation
      Madeleine Lim, Executive Director, Queer Women of Color Media Arts Project
      Madeleine Oldham, Literary Manager and Resident Dramaturg, Berkeley Repertory Theater
      Mahealani Uchiyama, dancer, musician, composer and educator
      Malcolm Margolin, Founder and Executive Director, Heyday Books
      Malik Seneferu, visual and teaching artist
      Marc Mayer, Educator for Public Programs, Asian Art Museum of San Francisco
      Marsha Murrington, Senior Program Officer, Local Initiatives Support Corporation
      Masashi Niwano, Festival & Exhibition Director, Center for Asian American Media (CAAM)
      Maysoun Wazwaz, Program Manager, Mills College Art Museum
      Meaghan Mitchell, SF Beautiful, MoAD Vanguard
      Mel Waters, visual artist
      Melanie Cervantes, Race and Place (RAP) Fund Program Officer, Akonadi Foundation
      Melonie Green, Co-Owner, Infin8Sync
      Melorra Green, Curator, African American Art and Culture Complex
      Mica Sigourney, Artistic Director, OX
      Michele Carlson, artist, writer, educator and curator
      Michelle Tea, Executive Director, RADAR Productions
      Mimi Lok, Executive Director/Editor, McSweeney’s Voice of Witness Series
      Moy Eng, Executive Director, Community Arts Stabilization Trust (CAST)
      Nancy Hom, artist
      Nathan Marken, performing artist
      Neal Hatten, Associate Executive Director, Bayview Hunters Point YMCA
      Olivia Malabuyo Tablante, Grants Manager, Wallace Alexander Gerbode Foundation
      Patricia Maloney, Director, Art Practical
      Patrick Dooley, Artistic Director and Founder, Shotgun Players
      Pireeni Sundaralingam, writer
      PJ Hirabayashi, Artistic Director and Founding Member, San Jose Taiko
      Ramekon O’Arwisters, Curator of Exhibitions, SFO Museum, San Francisco International Airport
      Rhodessa Jones, Co-Artistic Director, Cultural Odyssey
      Rhonel Roberts, visual artist, Hunter’s Point Shipyard Artist
      Roberto Varea, Founding Artistic Director, Soapstone Theatre Company
      Roko Kawai, Performing Arts Manager of Contextual Programming, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
      Ron Rowell, Past Chief Executive Officer, Common Counsel Foundation
      Rudy Lemcke, artist
      Shamann Walton, Executive Director, Young Community Developers
      Shawn Bullen, visual and teaching artist
      Shelley Trott, Director of Arts Strategy and Ventures, Kenneth Rainin Foundation
      Sheron Fitzgerald, Converse School of International Language, MoAD Vanguard
      Sherri Young, Executive Director, African American Shakespeare Company
      Sidney Chen, Artistic Administrator, Kronos Quartet, Kronos Performing Arts Association
      Sita Kuratomi Bhaumik, artist and educator
      Steve Seid, Video Curator, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive
      Steven Anthony Jones, Artistic Director, Lorraine Hansberry Theatre
      Sylvia Sherman, Program Director, San Francisco Community Music Center
      T. Lulani Arquette, President/CEO, Native Arts and Cultures Foundation
      Targol Mesbah, Adjunct Associate Professor, Interdisciplinary Studies, California Institute of Integral Studies
      Ted Russell, Senior Program Officer for the Arts, James Irvine Foundation
      Tere Romo, Program Officer for Arts & Culture, San Francisco Foundation
      Theo Ellington, Commissioner, Office of Community Investment and Infrastructure; Project Coordinator, Urban Ed Academy
      Theresa Harlan, curator and writer
      Thor Kaslofsky, Project Manager, Office of Community Investment and Infrastructure
      Tony Robles, author of children’s books
      Torange Yeghiazarian, Artistic Director, Golden Thread Productions
      Vanessa Camarena-Arredondo, Vocalist, Las Bomberas de La Bahia and arts consultant
       
  6. Committee Reports and Committee Matters
    1. Civic Design Review Committee—Cass Calder Smith, Chair
      1. Discussion: Report from the Civic Design Review Committee regarding activities of the Committee and the Program.
         
    2. Community Arts, Education and Grants Committee—Sherene Melania, Chair
      1. Discussion: Report from the Community Arts, Education and Grants Committee regarding activities of the Committee and the Programs.
         
    3. Visual Arts Committee—Dorka Keehn, Chair
      1. Discussion: Report from the Visual Arts Committee regarding activities of the Committee and the Programs.
         
  7. Measuring Impact Report
    Discussion

    Presentation of Measuring Impact report and logic model.

    Explanatory Document: Measuring Impact Report
     

  8. New Business and Announcements
    Discussion

    (This item is to allow the Commissioners to introduce new agenda items for consideration, to report on recent arts activities and to make announcements.)
     
  9. Adjournment
    Action

     

7/11/14 spr


Notices
Explanatory documents listed above, as well as documents created or distributed after the posting of this agenda to the Arts Commission will be available for public inspection and copying at the Arts Commission office, 25 Van Ness Avenue, Suite 345, San Francisco, CA 94102, during regular business hours. Info: Sharon Page Ritchie, 415/252-2591. PLEASE NOTE: The Arts Commission often receives documents created or submitted by other City officials, agencies or departments after the posting of the Arts Commission agenda. For such documents or presentations, members of the public may wish to contact the originating agency if they seek documents not yet provided to the Arts Commission.

Public comment in regard to specific items will be taken before or during consideration of the item.

The ringing of and use of cell phones, pagers and similar sound-producing electronic devices are prohibited at this meeting. Please be advised that the Chair may order the removal from the meeting of any person(s) responsible for the ringing or use of a cell phone, pager, or other similar sound-producing electronic devices.

In order to assist the City’s efforts to accommodate persons with severe allergies, environmental illnesses, multiple chemical sensitivity, or related disabilities, attendees at public meetings are reminded that other attendees may be sensitive to various chemical‐based products. Please help the City accommodate these individuals.

To obtain a disability‐related modification or accommodation, including auxiliary aids or services, to participate in the meeting, please contact Sharon Page Ritchie, 415/252-2591, at least 48 hours before the meeting, except for Monday meetings, for which the deadline is 4:00 p.m. the previous Friday.

Individuals and entities that influence or attempt to influence local legislative or administrative action may be required by the San Francisco Lobbyist Ordinance (San Francisco Campaign and Governmental Conduct Code sections 2.100-2.160) to register and report lobbying activity. For more information about the Lobbyist Ordinance, please contact the Ethics Commission at 25 Van Ness Avenue, Suite 220, San Francisco, CA 94102, telephone 415/252-3100, fax 415/252-3112 and website.

KNOW YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE SUNSHINE ORDINANCE

Government’s duty is to serve the public, reaching its decision in full view of the public. Commissions, boards, councils and other agencies of the City and County exist to conduct the people’s business. This ordinance assures that deliberations are conducted before the people and that City operations are open to the people’s review. For more information on your rights under the Sunshine Ordinance or to report a violation of the ordinance, contact Frank Darby by mail to Administrator, Sunshine Ordinance Task Force, 1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place, Room 244, San Francisco CA 94102-4689; by phone at 415-554 7724; by fax at 415-554 7854; or by email at sotf@sfgov.org.

Citizens interested in obtaining a free copy of the Sunshine Ordinance can request a copy from Mr. Darby or by printing Chapter 67 of the San Francisco Administrative Code on the Internet, http://www.sfgov.org/sunshine/

ACCESSIBLE MEETING POLICY

Per the Americans with Disabilities Act and the Language Access Ordinance, Chinese, Spanish, and/or American Sign Language interpreters will be available upon request. Additionally, every effort will be made to provide a sound enhancement system, meeting materials in alternative formats, and/or a reader. Minutes may be translated after they have been adopted by the Commission. For all these requests, please contact Sharon Page Ritchie, Commission Secretary, at least 48 hours before the meeting at 415-252-2591. Late requests will be honored if possible. The hearing room is wheelchair accessible.

利便参與會議的相關規定

根據美 國殘疾人士法案和語言服務條例,中文、西班牙語、和/或美國手語翻譯人員在收到要求後將會提供翻譯服務。另外,我們將盡力提供擴音設備。同時也將會 提供不同格式的會議資料, 和/或者提供閱讀器。此外,翻譯版本的會議記錄可在委員會通過後提供。上述的要求,請於會議前最少48小時致電 415-252-2591向 Sharon Page Ritchie, Commission Secretary, 提出。逾期提出的請求,若可能的話,亦會被考慮接納。聽證室設有輪椅通道。

POLITICA DE ACCESO A LA REUNIÓN

De acuerdo con la Ley sobre Estadounidenses con Discapacidades (Americans with Disabilities Act) y la Ordenanza de Acceso a Idiomas (Language Access Ordinance) intérpretes de chino, español, y lenguaje de señas estarán disponibles de ser requeridos. En adición, se hará todo el esfuerzo posible para proveer un sistema mejoramiento de sonido, materiales de la reunión en formatos alternativos, y/o proveer un leedor. Las minutas podrán ser traducidas luego de ser aprobadas por la Comisión. Para solicitar estos servicios, favor contactar a Sharon Page Ritchie, Commission Secretary, por lo menos 48 horas antes de la reunión al 415-252-2591. Las solicitudes tardías serán consideradas de ser posible. La sala de audiencia es accesible a silla de ruedas.

PATAKARAN PARA SA PAG-ACCESS NG MGA MITING

Ayon sa batas ng Americans with Disabilities Act at ng Language Access Ordinance, maaring mag-request ng mga tagapagsalin wika sa salitang Tsino, Espanyol at/o sa may kapansanan pandinig sa American Sign Language. Bukod pa dito, sisikapin gawan ng paraan na makapaglaan ng gamit upang lalong pabutihin ang inyong pakikinig, maibahagi ang mga kaganapan ng miting sa iba’t ibang anyo, at/o isang tagapagbasa. Ang mga kaganapan ng miting ay maaring isalin sa ibang wika matapos ito ay aprobahan ng komisyon. Sa mga ganitong uri ng kahilingan, mangyari po lamang makipag ugnayan kay Sharon Page Ritchie, Commission Secretary, sa 415-252-2591. Magbigay po lamang ng hindi bababa sa 48 oras na abiso bago ng miting. Kung maari, ang mga late na hiling ay posibleng tanggapin. Ang silid ng pagpupulungan ay accessible sa mga naka wheelchair.

Back to Top