Domestic Violence Investigation - December 2001
[…] As noted above, Ms. Tempongko made statements at this gathering that were heard by the offender program staff, as well as the other victims, Victim Restoration Program staff, and Woman, Inc staff. She indicated that she was forced to come to the event by her offender, and she was clearly unhappy being there. Later, to a more intimate group of counseling staff, she indicated that she feared that either he was going to kill her, or she would kill him. (See pp. 13-14, above.)

California law establishes a domestic violence victim-counselor privilege. (See Evid. Code sec. 1037 et. seq.) The privilege protects "confidential communication" between the victim and the counselor in the course of their relationship. (Evid.Code sec. 1037.2.)16 The law defines that "confidential communication" as "information transmitted between the victim and the counselor in the course of their relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the victim is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interests of the victim in the consultation or those to whom disclosures are reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or accomplishment of the purposes for which the domestic violence counselor is consulted." (Ibid.)

It does not appear that Ms. Tempongko's comments when participating in the Women's Gathering were confidential communications protected by law.

The question remains, should the offender program staff have called Ramirez's probation officer and voiced their concern about Ms.