Find your Representatives

Laptop, mobile phone, binoculars and glasses, and Voter Information Pamphlet displayed on a desk

 

San Francisco voters are represented by officials at the local, state, and federal levels of government. On this page, you will find a list of elected officials currently in office and their contact information. To search for your representatives by your residential address, use the  District Lookup Tool provided by the San Francisco Planning Department.

Local Elected Officials

 

Current Office Holders

For more information about each office, select the name of the office holder to be redirected to the official website for that office.

An asterisk by the Office Title indicates the incumbent is not eligible to run for reelection.

Office Title Elected for Current Term Term Limit Next Election Office Holder
Mayor* November 3, 2015 Two 4-year terms November 5, 2019  Ed Lee
Assessor-Recorder November 4, 2014 Unlimited 4-year terms November 6, 2018  Carmen Chu
City Attorney November 3, 2015 Unlimited 4-year terms November 5, 2019  Dennis Herrera
District Attorney November 3, 2015 Unlimited 4-year terms November 5, 2019  George Gascon
Public Defender November 4, 2014 Unlimited 4-year terms November 6, 2018  Jeff Adachi
Sheriff November 3, 2015 Unlimited 4-year terms November 5, 2019  Vicki Hennessy
Treasurer November 3, 2015 Unlimited 4-year terms November 5, 2019  Jose Cisneros
Board of Supervisors
District 1
November 8, 2016 Two 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Sandra Lee Fewer
Board of Supervisors
District 2*
November 4, 2014 Two 4-year terms November 6, 2018  Mark Farrell
Board of Supervisors
District 3
November 8, 2016 Two 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Aaron Peskin
Board of Supervisors
District 4
November 4, 2014 Two 4-year terms November 6, 2018  Katy Tang
Board of Supervisors
District 5*
November 8, 2016 Two 4-year terms November 3, 2020  London Breed
Board of Supervisors
District 6*
November 4, 2014 Two 4-year terms November 6, 2018  Jane Kim
Board of Supervisors
District 7*
November 8, 2016 Two 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Norman Yee
Board of Supervisors
District 8
January 9, 2017
(Appointed)
Two 4-year terms June 5, 2018  Jeff Sheehy
Board of Supervisors
District 9
November 8, 2016 Two 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Hillary Ronen
Board of Supervisors
District 10*
November 4, 2014 Two 4-year terms November 6, 2018  Malia Cohen
Board of Supervisors
District 11
November 8, 2016 Two 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Ahsha Safai
Board of Education
Seat 1
November 4, 2014 Unlimited 4-year terms November 6, 2018  Emily Murase
Board of Education
Seat 2
November 4, 2014 Unlimited 4-year terms November 6, 2018  Hydra Mendoza
Board of Education
Seat 3
November 4, 2014 Unlimited 4-year terms November 6, 2018  Shamann Walton
Board of Education
Seat 4
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Mark Sanchez
Board of Education
Seat 5
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Rachel Norton
Board of Education
Seat 6
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Stevon Cook
Board of Education
Seat 7
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Matt Haney
Community College
Board Seat 1
November 4, 2014 Unlimited 4-year terms November 6, 2018  John Rizzo
Community College
Board Seat 2
November 4, 2014 Unlimited 4-year terms November 6, 2018  Thea Selby
Community College
Board Seat 3
November 4, 2014 Unlimited 4-year terms November 6, 2018  Brigitte Davila
Community College
Board Seat 4
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Alex Randolph
Community College
Board Seat 5
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Rafael Mandelman
Community College
Board Seat 6
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Shanell Williams
Community College
Board Seat 7
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Tom Temprano
BART Board
District 7
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Lateefah Simon
BART Board
District 8
November 4, 2014 Unlimited 4-year terms November 6, 2018  Nick Josefowitz
BART Board
District 9
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Bevan Dufty

* Incumbent not eligible to run for reelection

Local Elected Offices Contact Information

  
 

 Board of Supervisors
1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place,
Room 244, San Francisco, CA 94102
(415) 554-5184

 BART Board of Directors
300 Lakeside Drive
Oakland, CA 94607
(510) 464-6095

 Green County Council
288 Onondaga Ave #4
San Francisco, CA 94112
(415) 480-4773

 Board of Education
555 Franklin Street #106
San Francisco, CA 94102
(415) 241-6427

 Superior Court Judges
400 McAllister Street
San Francisco, CA 94102
(415) 551-5737

 Peace and Freedom County
Central Committee

119 Athens Street
San Francisco, CA 94112
(415) 637-3787

 Community College Board
50 Phelan Ave #194
San Francisco, CA 94112
(415) 239-3680

 Democratic County Central Committee
645 Harrison Street, Suite 200
San Francisco, CA 94107
(415) 626-1161

 Republican County Central Committee
P.O. Box 2213
San Francisco, 94126
(650) 878-0310

State and Federal Elected Officials

 

Current Office Holders

For more information about each office, select the name of the office holder to be redirected to the official website for that office.

An asterisk by the Office Title indicates the incumbent is not eligible to run for reelection.

Office Title Elected for Current Term Term Limit Next Election Office Holder
President November 8, 2016 Two 4-year terms June 2, 2020  Donald J. Trump (R)
Vice President November 8, 2016 Two 4-year terms June 2, 2020  Mike Pence (R)
U.S. Senator November 6, 2012 Unlimited 6-year terms June 5, 2018  Dianne Feinstein (D)
U.S. Senator November 8, 2016 Unlimited 6-year terms June 7, 2022  Kamala Harris (D)
U.S. Representative
12th District
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 2-year terms June 5, 2018  Nancy Pelosi (D)
U.S. Representative
14th District
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 2-year terms June 5, 2018  Jackie Speier (D)
Governor* November 4, 2014 Two 4-year terms June 5, 2018  Jerry Brown (D)
Lieutenant Governor* November 4, 2014 Two 4-year terms June 5, 2018  Gavin Newsom (D)
Secretary of State November 4, 2014 Two 4-year terms June 5, 2018  Alex Padilla (D)
Controller November 4, 2014 Two 4-year terms June 5, 2018  Betty T. Yee (D)
Treasurer November 4, 2014 Two 4-year terms June 5, 2018  John Chiang (D)
Attorney General January 23, 2017
(Appointed)
Two 4-year terms June 5, 2018  Xavier Becerra (D)
Insurance Commissioner November 4, 2014 Two 4-year terms June 5, 2018  Dave Jones (D)
Superintendent of
Public Instruction*
November 4, 2014 Two 4-year terms June 5, 2018  Tom Torlakson
(Non-Partisan Office)
Board of Equalization
District 2
November 4, 2014 Two 4-year terms June 5, 2018  Fiona Ma (D)
State Senate
11th District
November 8, 2016 Two 4-year terms June 2, 2020  Scott Wiener (D)
State Assembly
17th District
November 8, 2016 Three 2-year terms June 5, 2018  David Chiu (D)
State Assembly
19th District*
November 8, 2016 Three 2-year terms June 5, 2018  Phil Ting (D)

* Incumbent not eligible to run for reelection; R=Republican; D=Democrat

Find your Districts

Voting is organized by districts – your residential address indicates what districts you reside in. Only voters who reside in the boundaries of a particular district are allowed to vote for candidates and contests within those districts.

To search for your representatives by your residential address, use the  District Lookup Tool provided by the San Francisco Planning Department.