June 2, 1998 Consolidated Primary Election​

Registered 430,794

Statement of Votes (Excel)

  Ballots Cast Percentage
Voter Turnout 199,157 46.23%
Vote by Mail 61,345 30.80%
Election Day 137,812 69.20%
     
Governor Ballots Cast Percentage
GRAY DAVIS (DEM) 83,565 41.96%
JANE HARMAN (DEM) 40,004 20.09%
DAN LUNGREN (REP) 21,879 10.99%
AL CHECCHI (DEM) 15,027 7.55%
DAN HAMBURG (GRN) 10,347 5.20%
DENNIS PERON (REP) 8,062 4.05%
GLORIA E. LA RIVA (PF) 1,143 0.57%
STEVE W. KUBBY (LIB) 953 0.48%
`CHUCK` PINEDA,JR (DEM) 915 0.46%
EDUARDO M RIVERA (REP) 888 0.45%
MARSHA FEINLAND (PF) 795 0.40%
HAROLD BLOOMFIELD (NL) 435 0.22%
MICHAEL PALITZ (DEM) 380 0.19%
PIA JENSEN (DEM) 308 0.15%
JAMES D. CRAWFORD (REP) 281 0.14%
JEFF WILLIAMS (REP) 231 0.12%
NATHAN E. JOHNSON (AI) 228 0.11%
     
Lieutenant Governor Ballots Cast Percentage
CRUZ M. BUSTAMANTE (DEM) 57,431 28.84%
TONY MILLER (DEM) 40,190 20.18%
SARA AMIR (GRN) 10,470 5.26%
TIM LESLIE (REP) 10,234 5.14%
`DICK` MOUNTJOY (REP) 8,523 4.28%
INGRID LUNDBERG (REP) 5,801 2.91%
NOEL I. HENTSCHEL (REP) 5,117 2.57%
REGINA LARK (PF) 4,179 2.10%
JAIME LUIS GOMEZ (PF) 3,129 1.57%
LARRY K. REED (DEM) 3,127 1.57%
THOMAS M. TRYON (LIB) 2,845 1.43%
JAMES J. MANGIA (RFM) 2,641 1.33%
GEORGE M. MC COY (AI) 993 0.50%
     
Secretary of State Ballots Cast Percentage
MICHELA ALIOTO (DEM) 100,469 50.45%
BILL JONES (REP) 35,327 17.74%
GAIL K. LIGHTFOOT (LIB) 4,756 2.39%
ISRAEL FEUER (PF) 3,833 1.92%
MARISA PALYVOS-STORY (PF) 3,180 1.60%
JANE ANN BIALOSKY (NL) 3,163 1.59%
VALLI SHARPE-GEISLER (RFM) 1,823 0.92%
CAROLYN RAE SHORT (AI) 1,820 0.91%
     
State Controller Ballots Cast Percentage
KATHLEEN CONNELL (DEM) 120,077 60.29%
RUBEN BARRALES (REP) 21,519 10.81%
C. T. WEBER (PF) 4,303 2.16%
PAMELA J PESCOSOLIDO (LIB) 3,762 1.89%
DENISE L. JACKSON (RFM) 3,075 1.54%
IRIS ADAM (NL) 2,114 1.06%
ALFRED `AL` BURGESS (AI) 2,034 1.02%
     
State Treasurer Ballots Cast Percentage
PHIL ANGELIDES (DEM) 66,702 33.49%
ALBERT ROBLES (DEM) 23,965 12.03%
CURT PRINGLE (REP) 20,225 10.16%
JAN GOLDSMITH (REP) 11,714 5.88%
MERVIN EVANS (DEM) 9,523 4.78%
JAN B. TUCKER (PF) 5,315 2.67%
JON PETERSEN (LIB) 4,481 2.25%
CARLOS AGUIRRE (NL) 4,016 2.02%
EDMON V. KAISER (AI) 1,576 0.79%
     
Attorney General Ballots Cast Percentage
BILL LOCKYER (DEM) 68,816 34.55%
LYNN SCHENK (DEM) 20,986 10.54%
CHARLES M. CALDERON (DEM) 18,988 9.53%
DAVE STIRLING (REP) 15,102 7.58%
MIKE CAPIZZI (REP) 14,731 7.40%
ROBERT J. EVANS (PF) 4,552 2.29%
GARY P.KAST (PF) 4,280 2.15%
JOSEPH S. FARINA (LIB) 2,679 1.35%
DIANE BEALL TEMPLIN (AI) 2,623 1.32%
MICHAEL K. SCHMIER (DEM) 2,256 1.13%
     
Insurance Commissioner Ballots Cast Percentage
DIANE MARTINEZ (DEM) 56,273 28.26%
CHUCK QUACKENBUSH (REP) 38,446 19.30%
HAL BROWN (DEM) 37,845 19.00%
BARBARA BOURDETTE (NL) 4,483 2.25%
GARY R. RAMOS (PF) 4,041 2.03%
TOM CONDIT (PF) 3,317 1.67%
DALE F. OGDEN (LIB) 3,385 1.70%
MERTON D. SHORT (AI) 1,450 0.73%
     
Member, Board of Equalization Ballots Cast Percentage
JOHAN KLEHS (DEM) 92,070 46.23%
KENNITA WATSON (LIB) 19,300 9.69%
     
US SENATOR Ballots Cast Percentage
BARBARA BOXER (DEM) 120,636 60.57%
MATT FONG (REP) 30,179 15.15%
DARRELL ISSA (REP) 8,732 4.38%
FRANK D. RIGGS (REP) 4,677 2.35%
JOHN PINKERTON (DEM) 3,721 1.87%
OPHIE C. BELTRAN (PF) 2,851 1.43%
TED BROWN (LIB) 2,140 1.07%
JOHN M. BROWN (REP) 1,330 0.67%
TIMOTHY R. ERICH (RFM) 1,258 0.63%
LINH DAO (REP) 787 0.40%
BRIAN M. REES (NL) 678 0.34%
MARK RAUS (REP) 600 0.30%
H. JOSEPH PERRIN,SR. (AI) 561 0.28%
     
US CONGRESS, 8TH Ballots Cast Percentage
NANCY PELOSI (DEM) 106,001 53.22%
DAVID J. MARTZ (REP) 15,374 7.72%
DAVID SMITHSTEIN (NL) 3,714 1.86%
     
US CONGRESS, 12TH Ballots Cast Percentage
TOM LANTOS (DEM) 29,111 14.62%
ROBERT H. EVANS,JR. (REP) 6,474 3.25%
MICHAEL J. MOLONEY (LIB) 2,039 1.02%
     
State Senate, 8TH Ballots Cast Percentage
JACKIE SPEIER (DEM) 44,186 22.19%
JOHN RIORDAN (DEM) 17,125 8.60%
JIM R. TOMLIN (REP) 11,062 5.55%
     
Assembly, 12th Ballots Cast Percentage
KEVIN SHELLEY (DEM) 56,043 28.14%
MIKE FITZGERALD (REP) 15,116 7.59%
     
Assembly, 13th Ballots Cast Percentage
CAROLE MIGDEN (DEM) 65,434 32.86%
RANDY BERNARD (REP) 13,661 6.86%
     
Superintendent of Public Instruction Ballots Cast Percentage
DELAINE EASTIN 83,717 42.04%
GLORIA MATTA TUCHMAN 21,766 10.93%
BARBARA CARPENTER 15,466 7.77%
MARK ISLER 7,672 3.85%
MILES EVERETT 6,099 3.06%
     
DEM Central Committee, 12th Ballots Cast Percentage
JOSE MEDINA 11,479 5.76%
HENRY LOUIE 10,980 5.51%
JOHN RIORDAN 10,563 5.30%
CONNIE O`CONNOR 9,867 4.95%
TONY KILROY 9,732 4.89%
ARLO SMITH 9,476 4.76%
REBECCA DELGADO 9,187 4.61%
CARLOTA DEL PORTILLO 9,030 4.53%
MARLENE TRAN 8,990 4.51%
JANE MORRISON 8,218 4.13%
ALEXANDER J. WONG 7,968 4.00%
MARJORIE ANN WILLIAMS 7,657 3.84%
MYRNA LIM 7,380 3.71%
ANDY CLARK 7,111 3.57%
ERIC MAR 6,875 3.45%
ROSE TSAI 6,565 3.30%
PATRICK C. FITZGERALD 6,298 3.16%
JEANNA T. HANEY 6,044 3.03%
JEFF SHEEHY 6,032 3.03%
DAVID PILPEL 5,910 2.97%
JOHN LIRA 5,704 2.86%
RONALD TOM 5,643 2.83%
ROBERT PENDER 5,422 2.72%
JENNIFER CLARY 5,153 2.59%
TOM YUEN 5,145 2.58%
JEFFERY A. CHEN 5,129 2.58%
CLAIRE ZVANSKI 5,124 2.57%
LIBBY DENEBEIM 5,035 2.53%
JASON WONG 4,839 2.43%
BOB GEARY 4,784 2.40%
CAROLYN WONG 4,572 2.30%
JACKSON HUI 4,407 2.21%
ELAINE COLLINS MCBRIDE 4,278 2.15%
JOHN E. BARRY 4,044 2.03%
ASH BHATT 3,928 1.97%
SID SMITH 3,524 1.77%
CATHERINE HONG 3,098 1.56%
THERESA J. GULLEY-REED 2,764 1.39%
KENNETH TROCHE 2,446 1.23%
GARY GARTNER 1,443 0.72%
ALAN T. HUIE 1,300 0.65%
     
DEM Central Committee,13th Ballots Cast Percentage
SUE BIERMAN 18,709 9.39%
LESLIE R. KATZ 18,198 9.14%
KATHY LIPSCOMB 12,929 6.49%
GREY DAY 12,306 6.18%
TONY LEONE 12,247 6.15%
ROSALINDA DEL MORAL 10,622 5.33%
NATALIE BERG 10,604 5.32%
MARTHA KNUTZEN 10,535 5.29%
HOLLI P. THIER 10,358 5.20%
CLAUDE WILSON 10,168 5.11%
MEAGAN LEVITAN 9,963 5.00%
VICTOR MARQUEZ 9,790 4.92%
JIM WEST 9,463 4.75%
REBECCA PROZAN 9,295 4.67%
JON RAINWATER 9,098 4.57%
CRISS ORLANDO ROMERO 8,600 4.32%
KATE GORDON 8,534 4.29%
ROBIN F. LEVITT 8,499 4.27%
BOB PLANTHOLD 8,023 4.03%
DAVID J. CARLSON 7,457 3.74%
RICHARD HONGISTO 7,360 3.70%
MICHAEL J. COLBRUNO 7,330 3.68%
DOUG COMSTOCK 6,560 3.29%
SABRINA N. SAUNDERS 6,174 3.10%
RONALD COLTHIRST 5,984 3.00%
DEAN GOODWIN 5,638 2.83%
MARK DUNLOP 5,343 2.68%
RICHARD OW 4,968 2.49%
JIM ILLIG 4,012 2.01%
WADE `SPEEDY` WOODS 3,873 1.94%
GEORGE SMITH III 3,756 1.89%
ROBERT J. HAALAND 3,503 1.76%
ALLEN NUNLEY, SR. 3,321 1.67%
PETER J. FATOOH 3,155 1.58%
FERNANDO TAFOYA 2,827 1.42%
SHAWN O`HEARN 2,818 1.41%
JOSEPH B. KONOPKA 2,772 1.39%
BOB BOILEAU 2,525 1.27%
RICK HAUPTMAN 2,520 1.27%
     
REP Central Committee,12th Ballots Cast Percentage
HAROLD M. HOOGASIAN 6,005 3.02%
TOM SPINOSA 5,153 2.59%
EUGENE WONG 4,972 2.50%
STEPHEN FONG 4,869 2.44%
RODNEY LEONG 4,775 2.40%
DANA WALSH 4,641 2.33%
LES PAYNE 4,509 2.26%
JUN R. HATOYAMA 4,500 2.26%
HOWARD EPSTEIN 4,222 2.12%
JACK KILEY 3,969 1.99%
NICK VAN-BEEK 3,922 1.97%
MARCO T. MEZA 3,836 1.93%
STEPHEN BREWER 3,350 1.68%
ADAM SPARKS 3,234 1.62%
     
REP Central Committee,13th Ballots Cast Percentage
LES S. DOLSON 4,449 2.23%
TERENCE FAULKNER 4,068 2.04%
ARTHUR BRUZZONE 3,963 1.99%
DONALD A. CASPER 3,739 1.88%
BOB LANE 3,711 1.86%
ROSE CHUNG 3,679 1.85%
SUE C. WOODS 3,647 1.83%
JOANNE `JODY` STEVENS 3,519 1.77%
GRACE NORTON-FITZPATRICK 3,441 1.73%
EDWIN E. TURRELL 3,346 1.68%
G. MICHAEL GERMAN 3,326 1.67%
JOYCELYN `JODY` SMITH 3,190 1.60%
JOHN ZOGLIN 3,170 1.59%
     
P&F Central Committee,13th Ballots Cast Percentage
GLORIA ESTELA LA RIVA 207 38.84%
SAUL A. KANOWITZ 137 25.70%
RICHARD BECKER 122 22.89%
BRENDA J. SANDBURG 122 22.89%
FORREST SCHMIDT 119 22.33%
JUDITH MC CULLOUGH 104 19.51%
MICHAEL MC CULLOGH 99 18.57%
KEITH A. PAVLIK 86 16.14%
     
GREEN Central Committee Ballots Cast Percentage
ANN E. MENASCHE 1382 30.88%
MARK STOUT 1371 30.64%
HARRY DRIGGS 846 18.91%
NANCY MARMOL 822 18.37%
DAVID FAIRLEY 652 14.57%
ROSS MIRKARIMI 638 14.26%
DON EICHELBERGER 582 13.01%
     
NATURAL LAW Central Committee, 12th Ballots Cast Percentage
DAVID SMITHSTEIN 41 6.05%
     
RFM Central Committee, 13th Ballots Cast Percentage
HELEN ABEL 103 0.05%
SEAN M. GARRETT 77 0.04%
MARGARET E. GOLDEN 70 0.04%
DAVE FRANKLIN 69 0.03%
     
Court    
Supreme Court Seat #5 Ballots Cast Percentage
RON ALBERS 62,281 31.27%
CAROL YAGGY 66,660 33.47%
Municipal Court Seat #1    
DOROTHY VON BEROLDINGEN 71,076 35.69%
NANCY L. DAVIS 68,509 34.40%
Municipal Court Seat #5    
WALLACE DOUGLASS 66,952 33.62%
V. ROY LEFCOURT 60,314 30.28%
Municipal Court Seat #7    
DAVID L. BALLATI 69,653 34.97%
MARLA ZAMORA 58,861 29.56%
Municipal Court Seat #8    
KEVIN RYAN 75,656 37.99%
STEVE COLLIER 58,655 29.45%
     
Assessor - Recorder Ballots Cast Percentage
DORIS M. WARD 85,062 42.71%
ALFREDO C. PEREZ 48,966 24.59%
     
Public Defender    
JEFF BROWN 104,272 52.36%
     
State Proposition 219: BALLOT MEASURES APPLICATION Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 119,942 60.22%
No 29,466 14.80%
     
State Proposition 220: COURTS. SUPERIOR & MUNI COURT CONSOLODATION Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 105,160 52.80%
No 50,419 25.32%
     
State Proposition 221: SUBORDINATE JUDICAL OFFICERS. DISCIPLINE. Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 127,759 64.15%
No 22,301 11.20%
     
State Proposition 222: MURDER. PEACE OFFICER VICTIM Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 98,278 49.35%
No 64,998 32.64%
     
State Proposition 223: SCHOOL. SPENDING LIMITS ON ADMIN Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 67,877 34.08%
No 99,047 49.73%
     
State Proposition 224: STATE-FUNDED DESIGN AND ENGINEERING SERV Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 53,206 26.72%
No 98,336 49.38%
     
State Proposition 225: LIMITING CONGRESSIONAL TERMS Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 59,725 29.99%
No 99,709 50.07%
     
State Proposition 226: POLITICAL CONTRIB. BY EMPLOYEES Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 59,572 29.91%
No 114,371 57.43%
     
State Proposition 227: ENGLISH LANG IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 70,571 35.43%
No 113,466 56.97%
     
Local Proposition A: DE YOUNG MUSEUM BONDS Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 118,013 59.26%
No 65,383 32.83%
     
Local Proposition B: SUPERVISORS SALARY Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 105,382 52.91%
No 75,595 37.96%
     
Local Proposition C: UTILITY REVENUES USE Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 64,333 32.30%
No 89,691 45.04%
     
Local Proposition D: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION LOANS Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 107,461 53.96%
No 60,301 30.28%
     
Local Proposition E: RENT CONTROL EXEMPTION Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 70,885 35.59%
No 110,920 55.69%
     
Local Proposition F: USE AND OCCUPANCY OF CITY HALL Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 102,765 51.60%
No 70,337 35.32%
     
Local Proposition G: BOARD OF SUP`S STAFFING Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 78,969 39.65%
No 90,710 45.55%
     
Local Proposition H: WATER & SEWER RATES Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 100,781 50.60%
No 70,569 35.43%
     
Local Proposition I: PROJECT NOTIFICATION Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 106,367 53.41%
No 63,758 32.01%
     
Local Proposition J: UNDERGROUND PARKING FOR GOLDEN GATE PARK Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 104,069 52.25%
No 74,985 37.65%
     
Local Proposition K: USE & CONTROL OF TREASURE ISLAND Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 93,501 46.95%
No 74,849 37.58%
     
Local Proposition L: PRESIDIO LAND USE Ballots Cast Percentage
Yes 93,002 46.70%
No 81,988 41.17%