Local Elected Officials

Office Term Begins Term Ends Term Limit Next Election
Mayor:
Ed Lee
1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place, Rm. 200
San Francisco, CA 94102
T: 415-554-6141 F: 415-554-6671
1/08/2016 1/08/2020 Two 4-year terms 11/05/2019
Assessor-Recorder:
Carmen Chu
1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place, Rm 190
San Francisco, CA 94102
T: 415-554-5444 F: 415-554-5596
1/08/2015 1/08/2019 Unlimited 4-year terms 11/06/2018
City Attorney:
Dennis Herrera
1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place
San Francisco, CA 94102
T: 415-554-4700 F: 415-554-4715
1/08/2016 1/08/2020 Unlimited 4-year terms 11/5/2019
 
District Attorney:
George Gascon
850 Bryant St., Rm 322
San Francisco, CA 94103
T: 415-553-9530 F: 415-575-8815
1/08/2016 1/08/2020 Unlimited 4-year terms 11/05/2019
Public Defender:
Jeff Adachi
555 7th St., 2nd Floor
San Francisco, CA 94103
T: 415-553-1617 F: 415-553-9810
1/08/2015 1/08/2019 Unlimited 4-year terms 11/06/2018
Sheriff:
Vicki Hennessy
1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place
San Francisco, CA 94102
T: 415-554-7225 F: 415-554-7050
1/08/2016 1/08/2020 Unlimited 4-year terms 11/05/2019
Treasurer:
Jose Cisneros
1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place, Rm 140
San Francisco, CA 94102
T: 415-554-4478 F: 415-554-4589
1/08/2016 1/08/2020 Unlimited 4-year terms 11/05/2019
 

* Due to the passing of Prop D in the November 2, 2012 election, which amends the Charter of the City and County, sections 13.101 (b)(3) to read: At the General Municipal Election in 2013, and at the General Municipal Election in 2015 and every fourth year thereafter, a City Attorney and Treasurer shall be elected. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Charter including Section 6.100, the term of office for the person elected City Attorney or Treasurer at the General Municipal Election in 2013 shall be two years.

 

Office Term Begins Term Ends Term Limit Next Election
Board of Supervisors:
1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place, Rm 244
San Francisco, CA 94102 T: 415-554-5184
    Two 4-year terms  
District 1:
Sandra Lee Fewer
Room 244 T: 415-554-7410 F: 415-554-7415
Sandra.Fewer@sfgov.org
1/08/2017
1/08/2021
1st Term 11/03/2020
District 2:
Mark Farrell
Room 244 T: 415-554-7752 F: 415-554-7843
Mark.Farrell@sfgov.org
1/08/2015 1/08/2019 2nd Term 11/06/2018*

District 3:
Aaron Peskin
Room 244 T: 415-554-7450 F: 415-5547454
Aaron.Peskin@sfgov.org

1/08/2017 1/08/2021 1st Term 11/03/2020

District 4:
Katy Tang
Room 244 T: 415-554-7460 F: 415-554-7432
Katy.Tang@sfgov.org

1/08/2015 1/08/2019 1st Term 11/06/2018
District 5:
London Breed
Room 244 T: 415-554-7630 F: 415-554-7634
London.Breed@sfgov.org
1/08/2017 1/08/2021 2nd Term 11/03/2020*
District 6:
Jane Kim
Room 244 T: 415-554-7970 F: 415-554-7974
Jane.kim@sfgov.org
1/08/2015 1/08/2019 2nd Term 11/06/2018*
District 7:
Norman Yee
Room 244 T: 415-554-6516 F: 415-554-6546
Norman.yee@sfgov.org  
1/08/2017 1/08/2021 2nd Term 11/03/2020*
District 8:
Jeff Sheehy
Room 244 T: 415-554-6968 F:415-554-6909
SheehyStaff@sfgov.org
1/08/2017 1/08/2019 1st Term 06/05/2018***
District 9:
Hillary Ronen
Room 244 T: 415-554-5144 F: 415-554-6255
RonenStaff@sfgov.org
1/08/2017 1/08/2021 1st Term 11/03/2020
District 10:
Malia Cohen
Room 244 T: 415-554-7670 F: 415-554-7674
Malia.Cohen@sfgov.org
1/08/2015 1/08/2019 2nd Term 11/06/2018*
District 11:
Ahsha Safai
Room 244 T: 415-554-6975 F: 415-554-6979
SafaiStaff@sfgov.org
1/08/2017 1/08/2021 1st Term 11/03/2020

*Incumbent not eligible to run.
***Seat will also appear on the 11/06/18 Statewide General Election ballot.

Office Term Begins Term Ends Term Limit Next Election
Board of Education:
555 Franklin St. #106
San Francisco, CA 94102
T: 415-241-6427
    Unlimited 4-year terms  

Emily Murase
EmilyMurase@sfusd.edu

 1/08/2015  1/08/2019  Unlimited 4-year terms  11/06/2018

Hydra Mendoza
HydraMendoza@sfusd.edu

 1/08/2015  1/08/2019  Unlimited 4-year terms  11/06/2018

Shamann Walton
ShamannWalton@sfusd.edu

 1/08/2015  1/08/2019  Unlimited 4-year terms  11/06/2018

Mark Sanchez
 

 1/08/2017  1/08/2021  Unlimited 4-year terms  11/03/2020

Rachel Norton
RachelNorton@sfusd.edu

 1/08/2017  1/08/2021  Unlimited 4-year terms  11/03/2020

Stevon Cook
 

 1/08/2017  1/08/2021  Unlimited 4-year terms  11/03/2020
Matt Haney
MattHaney@sfusd.edu
 1/08/2017  1/08/2021  Unlimited 4-year terms   11/03/2020

Community College Board:
50 Phelan Ave. #S194
San Francisco, CA 94112
T: 415-239-3680 F: 415-452-5150

    Unlimited 4-year terms  

John Rizzo
jrizzo@ccsf.edu

 1/08/2015 1/08/2019  Unlimited 4-year terms  11/06/2018

Thea Selby
tselby@ccsf.edu

 1/08/2015 1/08/2019  Unlimited 4-year terms  11/06/2018

Brigitte Davila
bdavila@ccsf.edu

 1/08/2015 1/08/2019  Unlimited 4-year terms  11/06/2018

Alex Randolph
alexrandolph@ccsf.edu

 1/08/2017 1/08/2021  Unlimited 4-year terms  11/03/2020
Rafael Mandelman
rmandelman@ccsf.edu
 1/08/2017 1/08/2021  Unlimited 4-year terms   11/03/2020

Shanell Williams
 

 1/08/2017 1/08/2021  Unlimited 4-year terms  11/03/2020

Tom Temprano
ttemprano@ccsf.edu

 1/08/2017 1/08/2021 Unlimited 4-year terms  11/03/2020

BART Board of Directors:
300 Lakeside Drive
Oakland, CA 94607
T: 510-464-6095    F: 510-464-6011
E: boardofdirectors@bart.gov

    Unlimited 4-year terms  

District 7:
Lateefah Simon

12/15/2016 12/16/2021 Unlimited 4-year terms 11/03/2020
District 8:
Nick Josefowitz
12/15/2014 12/05/2018 Unlimited 4-year terms 11/06/2018
District 9:
Bevan Dufty
12/15/2016 12/16/2021 Unlimited 4-year terms 11/03/2020

 

Democratic County Central Committee:
645 Harrison, Suite 200, San Francisco, CA 94107
T: 415-626-1161 Website: sfdemocrats.org Email: info@sfdemocrats.org
17th Assembly District 19th Assembly District

David Campos

Angela Alioto

Scott Wiener

Norman Yee

Malia Cohen

Sandra Lee Fewer

Petra DeJesus

Tom A. Hsieh

Jane Kim

Mary Jung

Bevan Dufty

Mark Farrell

Aaron Peskin

Keith Baraka

London Breed

Eric Mar

Rafael Mandelman

Leah Lacroix

Cindy Wu

Rachel Norton

Sophie Maxwell

 

Pratima Gupta

 

John Burton

 

 

Green County Council:
288 Onondaga Ave., #4, San Franciso, CA 94112
T: 415-480-4773 Website: sfgreenparty.org Email: sfgreenparty@yahoo.com

John-Marc Chandonia

Barry Hermanson

Mike Murphy

Richard W. Stone

 

 

Peace and Freedom County Central Committee:
119 Athens, San Francisco, CA 94112
T: 637-3787

 Meghann Adams

Richard Becker

Nathalie Hrizi

Nancy Reiko Kato

 Nancy Elizibeth Keiler

 Tom Lacey

 Gloria La Riva

 Antoinette Marquez

 Toni Mendicino

 Robert Price

 Forrest Schmidt

 

 

Republican County Central Committee:
P.O. Box 2213, San Francisco, CA 94126
T: 650-878-0310 Web site: sfgop.org Email: info@sfgop.org
17th Assembly District 19th Assembly District

Matthew Del Carlo
Chris Cheng
Jason P. Clark
Harmeet K. Dhillon
Barry Graynor
Christine Hughes
Sarvjit S. Randhawa
Lisa Remmer
Mason Harrison
Troy Bodnar
Chantal Anderson

Hilary W. Hagenbuch
Stephanie Jeong
Johnny D. Knadler
Rodney Leong
Richard Worner
Rudy Asercion
Scott Williams
John Dennis
Terence Faulkner
Joan Leone
Ken Loo
Gilbert Gonzales
Sarah Storelli
Andrew Benton

 

 

Superior Court Judges:
400 McAllister St.
San Franciso, CA 94102
T: 415-551-5737  F:  415-551-5701
Office Term Begins Term Ends Term Limit Next Election
Brown, Tracie L. 1/05/2015 1/03/2021 Unlimited 6-year terms
(New term begins
1st Mon. after 1st Sun.)
6/02/2020
Busch, Peter J. 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Conroy, Brendan P. 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Davis, Nancy L. 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Dekreon, Gail 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Dorfman, Harry 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
East, Rochelle 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Flores, Daniel A. 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Giorgi, Loretta M. 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Haines, Charles F. 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Hite, Christopher C. 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Kahn, Harold E. 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Kiesselbach, Charlene Padovani 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Massullo, Anne-Christine 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Robertson, II, A. James 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Sandoval, Gerardo C. 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Schulman, Ethan P.  1/05/2015 1/03/2021    6/02/2020 
Stewart, John Kennedy 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Wiss, Mary E. 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Wong, Garrett L. 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Woods, Braden C. 1/05/2015 1/03/2021   6/02/2020
Vacant (Tsenin, Ksenia)        
         
Bolanos, Suzanne Ramos 1/03/2017 1/01/2023   6/2022
Breall, Susan M. 1/03/2017 1/01/2023   6/2022
Chan, Bruce E. 1/03/2017 1/01/2023   6/2022
Colfax, Linda H. 1/03/2017 1/01/2023   6/2022
Crompton, Charles  1/03/2017 1/01/2023    6/2022
Jackson, Teri L. 1/03/2017 1/01/2023   6/2022
Lam, Newton J. 1/03/2017 1/01/2023   6/2022
Mitchell, Donald S. 1/03/2017 1/01/2023   6/2022
Moody, Ross C.  1/03/2017 1/01/2023    6/2022
Quidachay, Ronald Evans 1/03/2017 1/01/2023   6/2022
Quinn, Joseph M.  1/03/2017 1/01/2023    6/2022
Reardon, Sharon M.  1/03/2017 1/01/2023    6/2022
Torpoco, Edward  1/03/2017 1/01/2023   6/2022
Ulmer, Jr., Richard B. 1/03/2017 1/01/2023   6/2022
Yaggy, Carol 1/03/2017 1/01/2023   6/2022
Hwang, Victor 1/03/2017 1/01/2023   6/2022
Vacant (Albers, Ronald E.)        
         
Begert, Michael I. 1/07/2013 1/06/2019   6/05/2018
Bradstreet, Angela 1/07/2013 1/06/2019   6/05/2018
Cheng, Andrew Y. S.
1/07/2013 1/06/2019   6/05/2018
Feng, Samuel K. 1/07/2013 1/06/2019   6/05/2018
Karnow, Curtis E.A. 1/07/2013 1/06/2019   6/05/2018
Kelly, Kathleen 1/07/2013 1/06/2019   6/05/2018
Lee, Cynthia Ming-mei 1/07/2013 1/06/2019   6/05/2018
Murphy, Stephen 1/07/2013 1/06/2019   6/05/2018
Ross, Jeffrey S. 1/07/2013 1/06/2019   6/05/2018
Wiley, Monica F. 1/07/2013 1/06/2019   6/05/2018
Vacant (Collins, James P.)        
Vacant (Sullivan, Donald J.)