March 26, 1996 Consolidated Presidential Primary Election

Registered 440,254

Statement of Votes (Excel)

  Ballots Cast Percentage
Voter Turnout 178,165 40.47%
Vote by Mail 51,522 17.25%
Election Day 126,643 42.41%
     
Democrat Ballots Cast Percentage
President    
BILL CLINTON (DEM) 103,454 34.64%
LYNDON LAROUCHE (DEM) 3,276 1.10%
     
U.S. Representative, 8th District    
NANCY PELOSI (DEM) 54,318 40.42%
     
U.S. Representative, 12th District    
TOM LANTOS (DEM) 15,590 35.61%
     
State Sentor, 3rd District    
ANGELA ALIOTO (DEM) 23,069 24.86%
JOHN BURTON (DEM) 33,187 35.76%
State Assembly, 12th District    
KEVIN SHELLEY (DEM) 39,247 45.98%
State Assembly, 13th District    
CAROLE MIGDEN (DEM) 45,649 49.18%
     
Central Committee, 12th District    
CAROLE MIGDEN 61,905 72.53%
JOSE MEDINA 12,589 14.75%
ARLO SMITH 12,495 14.64%
CONNIE O'CONNOR 11,941 13.99%
JOHN RIORDAN 11,562 13.55%
BOB GEARY 11,432 13.39%
ALICIA LARA 10,543 12.35%
TONY KILROY 10,089 11.82%
ERIC MAR 10,539 12.35%
JEANNA HANEY 9,604 11.25%
ALEXANDER WONG 9,316 10.91%
CLAIRE ZVANSKI 9,150 10.72%
ELAINE MCBRIDE 9,056 10.61%
LEE PRIFTI 8,833 10.35%
LEANNA DAWYDIAK 8,828 10.34%
TJ ANTHONY 8,732 10.23%
ALEXA SMITH 7,769 9.10%
AMY QUIRK 7,808 9.15%
DAVID PILPEL 7,418 8.69%
EDDIE CHIN 7,355 8.62%
ILEANA HERNANDEZ 7,157 8.39%
ROBERT PENDERS 7,072 8.29%
RICK HILLS 6,921 8.11%
STEVEN FEINSTEIN 6,807 7.98%
KENNETH MILLER 6,591 7.72%
BYRON MCQUARTERS 6,048 7.09%
SID SMITH 5,648 6.62%
DIANNE TUBRIDY 4,452 5.22%
DAVID HOAG 3,938 4.61%
     
Central Committee, 13th District    
SUE BIERMAN 24,278 26.16%
LESLIE KATZ 17,152 18.48%
BRIAN CHEU 15,697 16.91%
NATALIE BERG 15,519 16.72%
CLAUDINE CHENG 15,497 16.70%
JIM WEST 14,159 15.26%
MARTHA KNUTZEN 13,664 14.72%
HOLLI THEIR 13,458 14.50%
TONY LEONE 13,433 14.47%
SABRINA SAUNDERS 12,311 13.26%
RONALD COLTHIRST 11,866 12.78%
RONALD COLTHIRST 11,866 12.78%
RONALD COLTHIRST 11,866 12.78%
KATHRYN. GORDON 11,608 12.51%
WARREN HINCKLE 11,083 11.94%
JON RAINWATER 10,973 11.82%
B. MATTHEWS 10,409 11.21%
MARIA MARTINEZ 10,032 10.81%
DENNIS EDELMAN 9,786 10.54%
DOUG COMSTOCK 9,685 10.43%
RICK HAUPTMAN 9,099 9.80%
JOHN SHANELY 6,813 7.34%
RUSS PAULSEN 6,795 7.32%
CARMEN ROSALES 6,185 6.66%
BARBARA MESKUNAS 5,446 5.87%
WAYNE CRON 4,765 5.13%
LINTON STABLES III 4,568 4.92%
ROBERT BOILEAU 4,044 4.36%
REUBEN ARCHULETA 3,722 4.01%
BERNARD RUSH 3,465 3.73%
     
Republican Ballots Cast Percentage
President    
BOB DOLE (REP) 20,341 6.81%
ROBERT DORNAN (REP) 337 0.11%
PAT BUCHANAN (REP) 3,618 1.21%
LAMAR ALEXANDER (REP) 732 0.25%
RICHARD LUGAR (REP) 319 0.11%
ALAN KEYES (REP) 535 0.18%
MORRY TAYLOR (REP) 79 0.03%
PHIL GRAMM (REP) 153 0.05%
STEVE FORBES (REP) 2,838 0.95%
     
US Representative, 8th District    
JUSTIN RAIMONDO (REP) 6,211 4.62%
     
US Representative, 12th District    
STORM JENKINS 3,242 7.41%
     
State Senator, 3rd District    
CURTIS RAU (REP) 7,125 7.68%
     
State Assembly, 12th District    
TERENCE FAULKNER (REP) 5,991 7.02%
HOWARD EPSTEIN (REP) 4,495 5.27%
     
Central Committee, 12 District    
HAROLD HOOGASIAN 6,633 7.77%
MICHAEL SALARNO 6,131 7.18%
JIM GILLERAN 5,705 6.68%
ELSA CHEUNG 5,279 6.19%
CHARLES WONG 5,053 5.92%
ALBERT CHANG 4,938 5.79%
BARBARA KILEY 4,855 5.69%
LES PAYNE 4,750 5.57%
TERENCE FAULKNER 4,519 5.29%
TOM SPINOZA 4,516 5.29%
EUGENE WONG 4,416 5.17%
JUN HATOYAMA 4,259 4.99%
NICK VAN BEEK 4,163 4.88%
JACK KILEY 4,117 4.82%
ROBERT SILVESTRI 3,714 4.35%
DANA WALSH 3,581 4.20%
DENNIS MARK 3,410 4.00%
FREDERICK HAMBER 3,360 3.94%
MARK MANBER 2,592 3.04%
     
Central Committee 13th, District    
LEE DOLSON 5,629 6.06%
ARTHUR BRUZZONE 4,642 5.00%
JEFFERY WIEGAND 4,873 5.25%
ANN GUTH 4,592 4.95%
STEVE FONG 4,297 4.63%
GRACE FITZPATRICK 4,235 4.56%
JOANNE STEVENS 4,229 4.56%
WOODWARD KINGMAN 4,122 4.44%
JOHN ZOGLIN 4,058 4.37%
G. MICHAEL GERMAN 3,474 3.74%
DONALD CASPER 3,080 3.32%
EDWIN TURRELL 3,048 3.28%
SCOTT FURMAN 2,927 3.15%
RICHARD GONZALES 2,844 3.06%
HALLIE MATSON 2,093 2.26%
     
American Independent Ballots Cast Percentage
President    
HOWARD PHILLIPS (AI) 443 0.25%
MONICA MOOREHEAD (AI) 204 0.11%
JAY TUCKER (AI) 75 0.04%
GERALD HORNE (AI) 66 0.04%
MARY HOLLIS (AI) 38 0.02%
     
Peace and Freedom
County Central Committee
Ballots Cast Percentage
RON HOLLADAY 166 0.18%
GLORIA LA RIVA 156 0.17%
DAVID CAMPBELL 124 0.13%
BRENDA SANDBURG 120 0.13%
THOMAS LACEY 119 0.13%
RICHARD BECKER 119 0.13%
ROSA PENATE 118 0.13%
MICHAEL MCCOULLOUGH 114 0.12%
JUDITH MCCOULLOUGH 109 0.12%
BRUCE BAGINSKI 109 0.12%
     
Libertarian Ballots Cast Percentage
D. HARTE (LIB) 292 0.31%
     
Green Ballots Cast Percentage
RALPH NADERR (GRN) 2,722 1.53%
     
GREEN COUNTY COUNCIL    
DAVID FAIRLEY 1,004 0.56%
BARBARA BLONG 1,527 0.86%
MICHAEL MONNOT 1,037 0.58%
BETTY TRAYNOR 1,143 0.64%
     
Natural Law Ballots Cast Percentage
JOHN HAGELIN (NL) 68 0.04%
     
US Representive, 8th District    
DAVID SMITHSTEIN (NL) 54 0.04%
     
US Representive, 12th District    
RICHARD BORG (NL) 10 0.02%
     
Judges Ballots Cast Percentage
Superior Court    
JUDGE #7 - L. SING 98,578 55.33%
JUDGE #11 - K. MCCARTHY 90,784 50.96%
JUDGE #11 - D. MOORE , JR 39,033 21.91%
Municipal Court    
JUDGE #1 - R. ALBERS 35,953 20.18%
JUDGE #1 - K. TSENIN 43,888 24.63%
JUDGE #1 - M. ROTHSCHILD 44,993 25.25%
     
State Propositions    
PROP 192: SEISMIC RETROFIT Ballots Cast Percentage
YES 117,422 65.91%
NO 42,205 23.69%
     
PROP 193: PROPERTY APPRAISAL Ballots Cast Percentage
YES 81,950 46.00%
NO 70,587 39.62%
     
PROP 194: PRISONERS, JOINT Ballots Cast Percentage
YES 83,930 47.11%
NO 71,769 40.28%
     
PROP 195: PUNISHMENT, SPECIAL Ballots Cast Percentage
YES 98,253 55.15%
NO 60,696 34.07%
     
PROP 196: PUNISHMENT SPECIAL Ballots Cast Percentage
YES 98,253 55.15%
NO 60,696 34.07%
     
PROP 197: CA WILDLIFE AMEND. OF 1990 MT LION Ballots Cast Percentage
YES 40,196 22.56%
NO 120,274 67.51%
     
PROP 198: ELECTIONS, OPEN Ballots Cast Percentage
YES 78,842 44.25%
NO 76,802 43.11%
     
PROP 199: LIMITS MOBILEHOME Ballots Cast Percentage
YES 47,098 26.44%
NO 102,776 57.69%
     
PROP 200: NO FAULT MOTOR Ballots Cast Percentage
YES 40,353 22.65%
NO 122,728 68.88%
     
PROP 201: ATT FEES SHARE Ballots Cast Percentage
YES 40,516 22.74%
NO 120,072 67.39%
     
PROP 202: ATTRNY CONTINGENT Ballots Cast Percentage
YES 48,192 27.05%
NO 110,804 62.19%
     
PROP 203: SCHOOL BOND Ballots Cast Percentage
YES 125,212 70.28%
NO 35,841 20.12%
     
Local Propositions    
PROP A: MOSCONE CENTER FINANCING Ballots Cast Percentage
YES 103,680 58.19%
NO 53,005 29.75%
     
PROP B: BALLPARK Ballots Cast Percentage
YES 108,968 61.16%
NO 55,368 31.08%