Meeting of the Full Arts Commission


Monday, March 3, 2003

3:00 p.m.

25 Van Ness Avenue, Suite 70

San Francisco, CA 94102



Commissioner Guggenheim called the meeting to order at 3:10 p.m.


    Commissioners Present
    Blanche Brown
    Rod Freebairn-Smith
    Ralph Guggenheim
    Eddie Marshall
    William Meyer
    Barbara Stauffacher Solomon
    Dugald Stermer
    Ethel Pitts Walker
    Dede Wilsey

    Commissioners Absent
    Stanlee Gatti
    Kirk Anderson
    Andrea Cochran
    Andrew Brother Elk
    Janice Mirikitani
    Denise Roth

    The following Resolution was Moved by Commissioner Guggenheim, Seconded, and unanimously Adopted:

    RESOLVED, that this Commission does hereby approve the Minutes of the Regular Monthly Meeting of February 3, 2003.


    Director of Cultural Affairs Richard Newirth said that there was no update this month on the status of the city budget. He reported that state arts council budgets throughout the country were being cut. The California Arts Council grants budget will be cut 50%. He said that the major impact of the cut to Arts Commission would be in the reduction of arts education grants.

    He said that he and Judy Nemzoff had been engaged in productive discussions in reference to funding for the cultural centers and virtual cultural centers, and that the possibilities would be discussed in the next CAE Committee Meeting.

    He reported on a discussion with a mid-Market Street property owner who was committed to the revitalization of the district and wanted to do a public art work.

    He said that he had participated in a conference call regarding plans for a Gallery 37 program in San Francisco.
  5. He said that the Department of Children, Youth and Families had been great supporters of Arts Commission efforts. In particular, they had ensured the continuation of funding for the elementary arts program in the city's public elementary schools. In addition, they had allocated $60,000 for WritersCorps for the next fiscal year.

    He announced the next two WritersCorps slams: one on March 13, 7 p.m., at the International Studies Academy, and the other on April 4, 7 p.m., at Somarts.

    He reported on the well attended 25th anniversary celebration of the Mission Cultural Center, and announced the opening of the spring season at the African American Art and Culture Complex on March 29. The event will be produced by Cultural Odyssey. Mr. Newirth also commented on the current successful exhibition "The Art of Looking Black," organized in collaboration with the Richmond Art Center at the Cultural Center gallery.


    Approval: RESOLVED, that this Commission does hereby adopt the following items on the amended Consent Calendar and their related Resolutions:

    Approval of Committee Minutes
      1. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-041: Motion to approve the Street Artists Committee Meeting Minutes of February 12, 2003.
        Explanatory Document: Draft Committee Minutes
      2. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-042: Motion to approve the Executive Committee Meeting Minutes of February 18, 2003.
        Explanatory Document: Draft Committee Minutes
      3. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-043: Motion to approve the Civic Design Committee Meeting Minutes of February 24, 2003.
        Explanatory Document: Draft Committee Minutes
      4. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-044: Motion to approve the Community Arts & Education Committee Meeting Minutes of January 14, 2003.
        Explanatory Document: Draft Committee Minutes

        Executive Committee Recommendations (02/18/03)
      5. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-045: Motion to approve revision to the FY 2003-04 budget submission.
      6. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-046: Motion to approve the merging of Cultural Equity Grants and Community Arts and Education into one program.
      7. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-047: Motion to approve an increase of the amount awarded for Special Project Grants from $900 to $1,000.
      8. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-048: Motion to review and approve the following to the Cultural Equity Grants panel pool:Trish LeGaso, Marie Jones, Jill Shiraki, Mark Best , Steven Oliver, Steven P. Harris, Brian Keith Thomas, Stan Yogi, Adan Griego.

        Street Artists Committee Recommendations (02/12/03)
      9. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-049: Motion to approve correction of October 9, 2002 Street Artists Committee minutes.

        Civic Design Committee Recommendations (02/24/03)
      10. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-050: Motion to approve the La Grande Tank Replacement, Phase 2.
      11. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-051: Motion to approve the Moscone Convention Center Roof Photovoltaic Program, Phase 2.
      12. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-052: Motion to approve the Eureka Valley Recreation Center Expansion, Phase 2.
      13. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-053: Motion to approve the Octavia Boulevard Improvement Project, Phase 1 & 2.
      14. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-054: Motion to approve the Hayes Green, Phase 1.

        Visual Arts Committee Recommendations (03/03/03)
      15. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-055: Motion to approve the following curators for C.I.T.Y., an SF - Mexico City exchange show for exhibition at the Gallery during 2004: Julio Cesar Morales and Liz Mulholland.

        In reference to item 16 below, the names of Kerry James Marshall, Liz Diller, and Ric Scofidio were removed from the pool. Another name will be selected from a list approved by the Visual Arts Committee.
      16. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-056: Motion to approve the following curator pool for the Construct 3 exhibition at the Gallery September 2003: Heidi Zuckerman Jacobson.

        The following item was removed from the Consent Calendar:
      17. Motion to approve the following artists for View 155 window exhibitions mid March - mid May: Felipe Dulzaides & Patrick Rock; Mary Burton Durrell.

        In reference to item 18 below, the names of Kerry James Marshall, Liz Diller, and Ric Scofidio were removed from the pool. Another name will be selected from a list approved by the Visual Arts Committee.
      18. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-057: Motion to approve the following honoraria payments: $600 to exhibiting artist Ulrika Anderson $500 each to two Construct 3 jurors, selected from the juror pool of Heidi Zuckerman Jacobson.
  7. Committee Reports
    1. Civic Design Committee--Stanlee Gatti, Chair
      1. Report from Chair of Civic Design Committee regarding activities of the Committee and the Program.
    2. Visual Arts Committee -- Ralph Guggenheim, Chair

      1. Report from Chair of Visual Arts Committee regarding activities of the Committee and the Program.

        In reference to item 2b below, program assistant Jennifer Lovvorn explained that the mural's fennel motif had been designed by the artist to deter graffiti.
      2. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-058: Motion to approve the mural design by Claire Bain at 1240 Valencia Street, funded by Neighborhood Beautification.
      3. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-059: Motion to approve a candidate pool of panelists, including Chris Brown, Margaret Crane, Mario Garcia Durham, Courtney Fink, Johanna Haigood, Nancy Karp, Arnold Kemp, Susan Schwartzenberg, Susan Leibowitz Steinman, and Pamela Z, for the Art on Market Street Temporary Projects 2003 artist selection panel to select between two to three temporary art projects for implementation in the late Summer and Fall of 2003.
    3. Street Artists Committee - Dugald Stermer, Chair
      1. Report from Chair of Street Artists Committee regarding activities of the Committee and the Program.
      2. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-060: Motion to approve requests by former certificate-holders for priority issuance of certificate with waiver of re-screening of wares: Keith Hillius,Ching Bo Xie, Richard Blue, Ed Zarate.
    4. Executive Committee -- Stanlee Gatti, Chair
      1. Report from Chair of Executive Committee regarding activities of the Committee and the Program.

        It was announced that item 4b below was being removed from the calendar and referred back to Committee.
      2. Motion to approve the allocation of $3,000 to repair and refinish the custom made conference tables.
    5. Community Arts & Education --Denise Roth, Chair
      1. Report from Chair of Community Arts & Education Committee regarding activities of the Committee and the Program.
      2. RESOLUTION NO. 0303-03-062: Motion to approve the following pool of panelists for Programs in the Community grant selection: Juana Alicia, Institute for Urban Arts
        Brenda Berlin, Young Audiences of the Bay Area, Executive Director
        Anne Brodzky, Meridian Gallery
        Wei Ming Dariotis, San Francisco State University, Asian American Studies
        Tom DeCaigny, Performing Arts Workshop , Executive Director
        Grant Din, Asian Neighborhood Design, Director of Resource Development
        Gary Draper, Performing Arts Workshop
        Tom Ferentz, Sixth Street Photography
        Janell Flores, Zeum
        Ron Gallman, San Francisco Symphony, Director of Education Programs/Youth Orchestra
        Deborah Gibbon, Young Audiences of the Bay Area, Associate Director
        Prado Gomez, Proyecto Contra SIDA por Vida, Executive Director
        Linda Howe, Zellerbach Family Fund
        Kelly James Draganov, Craft and Cultural Arts Department, Cultural Funding Coordinator
        Safi Jiroh, EdgeWork Consulting and Coaching
        Tana Johnson, SF MOMA
        Diem Jones, East Bay Center for Performing Arts
        Lester Jones, Zellerbach Family Fund
        Herbert Kohl, USF School of Education, Dean
        Darrick Lam, Office on Aging
        Miko Lee, East Bay Center for Performing Arts, Director, Art & Public Education
        Nashormeh Lindo, Independent Consultant
        Carolyn Mason, Performing Arts Workshop
        Sarah Mayper, Brava! For Women in the Arts, Education Director
        Colleen Montoya, San Francisco Youth Commission, Director
        Greg Morozumi, La Peña Cultural Center
        Julie Mushet, World Arts West, Executive Director
        Claudia Naganuma, Asian American Dance Performances
        Geraldine O’Brien, San Francisco Convention & Visitors Bureau, Arts & Tourism Manager
        Alleluia Panis, Kulintang Arts, Director
        Dana Powell, Cultural Initiatives Silicon Valley, Director, Creative Education Program
        Kristen Ramirez, Southern Exposure
        Karen Ransom Lehman, Oakland Museum
        Alisa Rasera, Axis Dance Company, Program Director, Dance Access
        Deven Richardson, Mayor’s Office on Homelessness, Deputy Director
        Joe Rodriguez, San Jose Office of Cultural Affairs
        Elena Ronquillo, East Bay Community Foundation, ARTS Ed Director
        John Seto, California Arts Council, Program Administrator
        Arlene Shmaeff, MOCHA, Director of Educational Development
        Jordan Simmons, East Bay Center for Performing Arts
        Thomas Simpson, AfroSolo Theatre Company
        George Smith, Mayor’s Office on Homelessness, Director
        Amy Taub, Creativity Explored, Executive Director
        Cynthia Taylor, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Associate Curator, School & Youth Programs
        Lance Walker, Marin Arts Council, Grants Program Director
        Ann Wettrich, CCAC Center for Art and Public Life, Associate Director of Education
        Charles Wilmoth, Jon Sims Center, Executive Director
        Midge Wilson, Bay Area Women's and Children's Center, Director
        Sherri Young, African American Shakespeare Company
  8. Reports and Announcements
  9. Public Comment
  10. Adjournment

    There being no further business, the Meeting adjourned at 3:35 p.m.

    Approved by Richard Newirth, Director of Cultural affairs


contact us  |  accessibility policy  |  disclaimer  |  privacy policy