Fees & Pay Online

FEES

The Entertainment Commission permit application and annual license fees are as follows: 
 

For July 1, 2019-June 30, 2020, Click Here.

 

Are you applying for a brick-and-mortar entertainment permit? To view the Department Inspection Fees for July 1, 2019-June 30, 2020, Click Here.

 

 

 

 


 

PAY ONLINE

To pay Entertainment Commission application and license fees online, Click Here

 

 


 

 

REQUEST A FEE WAIVER

 

Based on certain criteria, community-based organizations and individuals declaring financial hardship may request their permit fees waived for the following permits:
 

  • One Time Outdoor Entertainment Event

  • One Time Indoor Entertainment Event

  • One Time Outdoor Amplified Sound (No Entertainment Furnished)

 

 

Community-Based Organization         Download PDF Form

Pursuant to Police Code Article 15.1, Section 1060.19, the Executive Director of the Entertainment Commission may grant a community-based organization a permit fee waiver for an event if:

(1) The Requesting Party is a nonprofit organization, neighborhood association, or similar community-based group; AND

(2) The proposed event is free and open to the public; AND

(3) The filing fee is more than 25% of the total projected budget for the event.

-OR-

(1)The Requesting Party has received City & County of SF funds specifically for the event that is the subject of the permit application.

 

NOTE: The waiver form and supporting documents must accompany the Entertainment Commission permit application for the event.

 

 

Individual Declaring Financial Hardship                    Download PDF Form

Pursuant to Police Code Article 15.1, Section 1060.19, the Executive Director of the Entertainment Commission may waive the filing fee for a One Time Event permit application where the individual applicant meets the indigency standards set out in California Government Code Section 68632 or its successor, and submits a Declaration of Financial Hardship.


NOTE: The waiver form and supporting documents must accompany the Entertainment Commission permit application for the event.