FAQ

In order to reach Give2SF, send an email to give2sf@sfgov.org or write to Give2SF, Office of the City Administrator, One Carlton B. Goodlett Place, Room 362, San Francisco CA 94102

FAQ

 

FAQ - CCSF Online Donations Portal

Are these donations tax deductible?
Yes, to the extent permitted by law. The City of San Francisco Tax ID is #94-6000417.

May I receive a receipt for my donation?
Yes
On-line donors: Will receive an email from the payment system.
Mail-in donors: Donors should print a copy of the form they fill out before they mail it. Enclose a note requesting a letter receipt. Mail it to Give2SF, address above.

Is there a minimum or maximum a person or organization can donate?
There is no minimum or maximum.

However:

  • We encourage donors making donations of $1,000 or more to donate by check. This avoids processing fees for credit card payments.
  • A donation of $10,000 or more must be officially accepted by Resolution of the Board of Supervisors at a public meeting. The gift may be made at any time prior to the vote of the Board. While donors may make a gift of this size on-line, it is advisable to contact Give2SF first.

How were the programs selected?
The programs were selected as a broad representation of the priorities of the Mayor and Board of Supervisors.

Will new plans be added? Can new programs be nominated?
Possibly. If you would like to suggest new programs, please send an email to Give2SF.

Why does the City list donations on a website?
It is required by law. See San Francisco Administrative Code Section 67.29-6 below, especially the highlighted language. SEC. 67.29-6. SOURCES OF OUTSIDE FUNDING. No official or employee or agent of the City shall accept, allow to be collected, or direct or influence the spending of, any money, or any goods or services worth more than one hundred dollars in aggregate, for the purpose of carrying out or assisting any City function unless the amount and source of all such funds is disclosed as a public record and made available on the website for the department to which the funds are directed. When such funds are provided or managed by an entity, and not an individual, that entity must agree in writing to abide by this ordinance. The disclosure shall include the names of all individuals or organizations contributing such money and a statement as to any financial interest the contributor has involving the City.

Why must an association or group send an email to the City confirming that the donor’s name may be listed on a City website?
It is required by law in the same a code as above. See highlighted language. SEC. 67.29-6. SOURCES OF OUTSIDE FUNDING. No official or employee or agent of the City shall accept, allow to be collected, or direct or influence the spending of, any money, or any goods or services worth more than one hundred dollars in aggregate, for the purpose of carrying out or assisting any City function unless the amount and source of all such funds is disclosed as a public record and made available on the website for the department to which the funds are directed. When such funds are provided or managed by an entity, and not an individual, that entity must agree in writing to abide by this ordinance. The disclosure shall include the names of all individuals or organizations contributing such money and a statement as to any financial interest the contributor has involving the City.

To whom does a donor send an email?
Contact Give2SF.

Who do I contact if I want to know if there is a conflict of interest before donating?
Please email Give2SF. You will be directed to the appropriate individual who represents the program to which you donated or intend to donate

I have a financial interest, such as a contract, with the department to which I am donating. Does this disqualify me from donating?
Not necessarily. It will depend on the nature of your financial interest. Each donation will be judged on a case-by-case basis by the department, upon advice from the City Attorney. If your financial interest presents a conflict of interest, your donation will be returned.

May I designate my donation for a specific purpose?
This is discouraged as it may present auditing and follow-up difficulties by the City. However, if you would like more information about this, please contact Give2SF. We hope to make choices available to donors in the future

Are procedures the same regardless of the amount of the donation?
Individuals desiring to make a donation of $1,000 or more are advised to contact Give2SF. Donations of $10,000 or more must be officially accepted by the City through a Resolution approved by the Board of Supervisors. However, the gift may be made at any time, prior to the vote of the Board. While donors may make a gift of this size on-line before that vote, it is advisable to contact Give2F first

May donations be made in memory/honor of an individual or event?
Yes. Enter the name of the individual or event in the section titled “Name of affiliated organization as you would like it to appear.” The words in that space will be rewritten in the future to make this option clear.

How can a donor arrange for a letter to be sent concerning a donation in memory of or in honor of an individual/event?
Yes. This can be requested from Give2F