To view graphic version of this page, refresh this page (F5)
[…] If the ballot is rejected because the signatures do not compare, the envelope shall not be opened and the ballot shall not be counted. The cause of the rejection shall be written on the face of the identification envelope.” (Cal. Elec. Code sec. 3019, emphasis added.)

 

 

Voter Telephone Number and Email Information

 
The California Voter Registration form requires voters to provide certain personal information (birth date, home address, California ID number or last four digits of one’s Social Security Number); however, telephone number (Section 13 of the voter registration form) and e-mail address (Section 12) are specifically noted as “optional.” Indeed, this complies with Section 2150 of the Elections Code:

 

“(a) The affidavit of registration shall show:

(3) The affiant's place of residence, residence telephone number, if furnished, and e-mail address, if furnished. No person shall be denied the right to register because of his or her failure to furnish a telephone number or e-mail address, and shall be so advised on the voter registration card.”

 

An individual voter's information becomes known as a “voter's profile.”

 

[Image of voter registration form]

 

 

Need for the Department of Elections to Contact Voters by Telephone or Email