Commissioners

Roster of Members (District Order)

Supervisorial Appointees


Picture of Jayden Tanaka, D1 Youth Commissioner, smiling at the camera

Jayden Tanaka | He

District 1

Housing and Land Use Committee

jayden.tanaka@gmail.com

image of Valentina Alioto-Pier, District 2 youth commissioner smiling at camera

Valentina Alioto - Pier | She

District 2

Civic Engagement Committee

2nd Term

valiotopier@gmail.com

Image of Lillian Tang, D3 Youth Commissioner, looking at the camera

Lillian Tang

District 3

Housing and Land Use Committee

tang.lillian3@gmail.com

Picture of Plyfaa Suwanamalik-Murphy, D4 Youth Commissioner, smiling at the camera

Plyfaa Suwanamalik-Murphy

District 4 

Housing and Land Use Committee

faamurphy@gmail.com 

image of Calvin Quick, District 5 youth commissioner smiling at camera

Calvin Quick | He

District 5 

Legislative Affairs Officer 

Housing and Land Use Committee

Third Term

calvin@quickstonian.com

Image of Gabbie Listana, D6 Youth Commissioner, looking at the camera

Gabbie Listana | She

District 6

Transformative Justice Committee

gabbielistana@gmail.com

Picture of Adrianna Zhang D7 Youth Commissioner, smiling at the camera

Adrianna Zhang | She 

District 7 

 Communications and Outreach Officer

Civic Engagement Committee

adriannazhang34@gmail.com 

 

Picture of Gracie Veiga, D8 Youth Commissioner, smiling at the camera

Gracie Veiga | She

District 8

Transformative Justice Committee

gveiga@urbanschool.org

image of Ariana Arana, District 9 youth commissioner smiling at camera

Ariana Arana | She

District 9 

Civic Engagement Committee

2nd Term

aaranabermudez21@siprep.org

image of Rome Jones, district 10 youth commissioner smiling looking to the side.

Rome Jones | He 

District 10 

Transformative Justice Committee

2nd Term

Romemjones@gmail.com

Picture of Erika Morriss, D11 Youth Commissioner, smiling at the camera

Erika Morris 

District 11

Housing and Land Use Committee

erikamorris2004@gmail.com

   

Mayoral Appointees


image of Arsema Asfaw, mayoral youth commissioner smiling at camera

Arsema Asfaw | She

 Communications and Outreach Officer

Transformative Justice Committee

2nd Term

aasfaw22@bayschoolsf.org

image of Sarah Cheung, District 1 youth commissioner smiling at camera

 

Sarah Cheung | She

Civic Engagement Committee

2nd Term

sarahscheung@gmail.com

image of Rocky Versace, mayoral appointee youth commissioner smiling at camera

Rocky Versace | He

Civic Engagement Committee

2nd Term

rockysf@gmail.com

image of Nora Hylton, mayoral appointee youth commissioner smiling at camera

Nora Hylton | She

Chair of the Youth Commission

Transformative Justice Committee

3rd term

nora.hylton@gmail.com

image of Sarah Ginsburg, mayoral appointee youth commissioner smiling at camera

Sarah Ginsburg | She 

Civic Engagement Committee

2nd Term

sarahginsburg3@gmail.com

image of Amara Santos, District 9 youth commissioner smiling at camera

 

Amara Santos 

Vice Chair of the Youth Commission

Transformative Justice Committee

amarasantos16@gmail.com